Skip to main content

We’re thrilled to welcome you back to the Gallery! Please see what we need you to do first.

Menu

The National Portrait Gallery acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and recognises the continuing connection to lands, waters and communities. We pay our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures and to Elders both past and present.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander viewers are warned that this website contains images of deceased persons.

The mahi-mahi, 2019 Rob Palmer
Winner 2020

The mahi-mahi
2019

Rob Palmer

Wonder, 2019 Klarissa Dempsey
People's Choice Award 2020

Wonder
2019

Klarissa Dempsey

Eileen Kramer is a dancer, 2019 Hugh Stewart
Highly Commended 2020

Eileen Kramer is a dancer
2019

Hugh Stewart

Gemma Baxter (right view), 2019 Shea Kirk
Art Handlers' Award 2020

Gemma Baxter (right view)
2019

Shea Kirk

Rory, 2019 Michael Murchie
Finalist 2020

Rory
2019

Michael Murchie

Lenny, 2019 Karen Waller
Finalist 2020

Lenny
2019

Karen Waller

Regina Pilawuk Wilson, Nuova Gibellina, 2019 Tim Hillier
Finalist 2020

Regina Pilawuk Wilson, Nuova Gibellina
2019

Tim Hillier

Sam, 2018 Vivienne Noble
Finalist 2020

Sam
2018

Vivienne Noble

Jarrah, 2019 Charles Tambiah
Finalist 2020

Jarrah
2019

Charles Tambiah

Matilda (Ngambri/Ngunnawal), 2019 Brenda L Croft
Finalist 2020

Matilda (Ngambri/Ngunnawal)
2019

Brenda L Croft

Nova Gina takes a smoke break, 2019 Elize Strydom
Finalist 2020

Nova Gina takes a smoke break
2019

Elize Strydom

Writing on the Wall, 2019 Dr Christian Thompson AO
Finalist 2020

Writing on the Wall
2019

Dr Christian Thompson AO

Mario Walarmerpui, 2019 Ben Searcy
Finalist 2020

Mario Walarmerpui
2019

Ben Searcy

Martin Manca, 2019 Benny Capp
Finalist 2020

Martin Manca
2019

Benny Capp

Am I living in Hell?, 2018 Lauren Horwood
Finalist 2020

Am I living in Hell?
2018

Lauren Horwood

Letting go, 2019 Marg Briese
Finalist 2020

Letting go
2019

Marg Briese

Alithia's tree, 2019 Maree Yoelu
Finalist 2020

Alithia's tree
2019

Maree Yoelu

Life in art, 2019 Maite Robin
Finalist 2020

Life in art
2019

Maite Robin

The artist Marc Clark, 2019 Russell Shakespeare
Finalist 2020

The artist Marc Clark
2019

Russell Shakespeare

My story, 2019 Mohammad D and Sam Biddle
Finalist 2020

My story
2019

Mohammad D and Sam Biddle

Pulangkita pitjangu (When the blanket came), 2019 Rene Kulitja and Rhett Hammerton
Finalist 2020

Pulangkita pitjangu (When the blanket came)
2019

Rene Kulitja and Rhett Hammerton

Farmer, fisher, scholar and scribe, 2019 Andrew Baker
Finalist 2020

Farmer, fisher, scholar and scribe
2019

Andrew Baker

Phoebe turned one hundred, 2019 Chris Budgeon
Finalist 2020

Phoebe turned one hundred
2019

Chris Budgeon

The Saviour, 2019 Kelly Champion
Finalist 2020

The Saviour
2019

Kelly Champion

1967, 2019 Dave Laslett
Finalist 2020

1967
2019

Dave Laslett

Reclaimed youth, 2019 Sanjeev Singh
Finalist 2020

Reclaimed youth
2019

Sanjeev Singh

Yukultji and Yalti with their family, 2019 Ben Mcnamara
Finalist 2020

Yukultji and Yalti with their family
2019

Ben Mcnamara

Holly and Pebbles, 2018 Chris Riordan
Finalist 2020

Holly and Pebbles
2018

Chris Riordan

Dad, aged 73, 2019 Natalie Finney
Finalist 2020

Dad, aged 73
2019

Natalie Finney

Grounded to earth, 2019 Greg Sheehan
Finalist 2020

Grounded to earth
2019

Greg Sheehan

Untitled, 2019 Marieka Jacobs
Finalist 2020

Untitled
2019

Marieka Jacobs

Hell's mouth, 2019 Cam Neville
Finalist 2020

Hell's mouth
2019

Cam Neville

Prime minister, 2018 Mike Bowers
Finalist 2020

Prime minister
2018

Mike Bowers

Johnny, 2019 Nic Duncan
Finalist 2020

Johnny
2019

Nic Duncan

Adam Goodes, 2019 James Brickwood
Finalist 2020

Adam Goodes
2019

James Brickwood

We were cold, 2019 Ben Mcnamara
Finalist 2020

We were cold
2019

Ben Mcnamara

Paper plane, 2019 Sarah Rhodes
Finalist 2020

Paper plane
2019

Sarah Rhodes

Willie ‘Bomba’ King, 2019 Jason McNamara
Finalist 2020

Willie ‘Bomba’ King
2019

Jason McNamara

Paul's smile, 2019 Nic Duncan
Finalist 2020

Paul's smile
2019

Nic Duncan

Archie Roach, 2019 Martin Philbey
Finalist 2020

Archie Roach
2019

Martin Philbey

House painters, 2019 Graham Monro
Finalist 2020

House painters
2019

Graham Monro

Quickly, before it's gone, 2019 Elizabeth Looker
Finalist 2020

Quickly, before it's gone
2019

Elizabeth Looker

Brothers, 2018 Steven Lloyd
Finalist 2020

Brothers
2018

Steven Lloyd

The hidden half, 2019 Suzanne O'Connell
Finalist 2020

The hidden half
2019

Suzanne O'Connell

Precinct 9, 2018 Christophe Canato
Finalist 2020

Precinct 9
2018

Christophe Canato

Felix, Petty Cash Café Marrickville, 2019 Fiona Wolf-Symeonides
Finalist 2020

Felix, Petty Cash Café Marrickville
2019

Fiona Wolf-Symeonides

Zellanach Djab Mara, 2019 Sean Paris
Finalist 2020

Zellanach Djab Mara
2019

Sean Paris

Greta In Her Kitchen, 36 weeks, 2018 by Alana Holmberg
Winner 2019

Greta In Her Kitchen, 36 weeks
2018

Alana Holmberg

Sumbawa Pride - Life on a Boat With Eleven Kids, 2018 by Alex Vaughan
Highly Commended 2019

Sumbawa Pride - Life on a Boat With Eleven Kids
2018

Alex Vaughan

The Textiles Scientist, 2018 by Kate Atkinson
People's Choice Award 2019

The Textiles Scientist
2018

Kate Atkinson

A Calm So Deep, 2018 by Elizabeth Looker
Art Handlers' Award 2019

A Calm So Deep
2018

Elizabeth Looker

Mirror identical twins with autism, 2018 by Sarah Rhodes
Finalist 2019

Mirror identical twins with autism
2018

Sarah Rhodes

Ella in Callala Bay, 2018 by Aletheia Casey
Finalist 2019

Ella in Callala Bay
2018

Aletheia Casey

Troye Sivan, 2018 by James Brickwood
Finalist 2019

Troye Sivan
2018

James Brickwood

Sarker Protick, Artist, Sydney, Australia, 2018 by Ingvar Kenne
Finalist 2019

Sarker Protick, Artist, Sydney, Australia
2018

Ingvar Kenne

Helen Garner in her kitchen, 2018 by Mia McDonald
Finalist 2019

Helen Garner in her kitchen
2018

Mia McDonald

Tracey, 2018 by Rod McNicol
Finalist 2019

Tracey
2018

Rod McNicol

Jackie, 2018 by Katrin Koenning
Finalist 2019

Jackie
2018

Katrin Koenning

Black Dog, 2018 by Jamila Toderas
Finalist 2019

Black Dog
2018

Jamila Toderas

Adam, Craigieburn, 2018 by Yask Desai
Finalist 2019

Adam, Craigieburn
2018

Yask Desai

Simon, Docklands, 2018 by Alan Weedon
Finalist 2019

Simon, Docklands
2018

Alan Weedon

Untitled 11, 2018 by Daniel Boetker-Smith
Finalist 2019

Untitled 11
2018

Daniel Boetker-Smith

Abdullah in his room, 2018 by Max Mason-Hubers
Finalist 2019

Abdullah in his room
2018

Max Mason-Hubers

Alex, 2018 by Michael Murchie
Finalist 2019

Alex
2018

Michael Murchie

Bum Fluff, 2018 by Jodi McConaghy
Finalist 2019

Bum Fluff
2018

Jodi McConaghy

Callan Bradley Hales (left and right view), 2018 by Shea Kirk
Finalist 2019

Callan Bradley Hales (left and right view)
2018

Shea Kirk

Celia inside a watchtower, 2018 by Wouter Van de Voorde
Finalist 2019

Celia inside a watchtower
2018

Wouter Van de Voorde

Dayannah, 2018 by Raphaela Rosella
Finalist 2019

Dayannah
2018

Raphaela Rosella

Deel, 2018 by Stefanie King
Finalist 2019

Deel
2018

Stefanie King

Lost, 2018 by Jay Hynes
Finalist 2019

Lost
2018

Jay Hynes

KB Bailey, 2018 by Isabella Capezio
Finalist 2019

KB Bailey
2018

Isabella Capezio

Knox Rocket, 2018 by Natalie Nowotarsk
Finalist 2019

Knox Rocket
2018

Natalie Nowotarsk

Morteza Arefifar, Manus Island Detention Centre, 2017 by Adam Ferguson
Finalist 2019

Morteza Arefifar, Manus Island Detention Centre
2017

Adam Ferguson

My Brother's family, 2018 by Joel Pratley
Finalist 2019

My Brother's family
2018

Joel Pratley

Nelson Earl - Dance - The Ephemeral Art, Straithfield, 2018 by Kellie Leczinska
Finalist 2019

Nelson Earl - Dance - The Ephemeral Art, Straithfield
2018

Kellie Leczinska

Osher, 2018 by Stephen Baccon
Finalist 2019

Osher
2018

Stephen Baccon

Portrait of Whitney, 2018 by Jordan Madge
Finalist 2019

Portrait of Whitney
2018

Jordan Madge

Raynen, 2018 by Tristan Still
Finalist 2019

Raynen
2018

Tristan Still

Stephen Dupont, 2018 by Simon Harsent
Finalist 2019

Stephen Dupont
2018

Simon Harsent

That's not my mother, 2018 by Rosa Voss
Finalist 2019

That's not my mother
2018

Rosa Voss

Tristan Has A Bad Heart, 2018 by Nicholas Garcia
Finalist 2019

Tristan Has A Bad Heart
2018

Nicholas Garcia

Taking the waters, 2018 by Rachel Peachey
Finalist 2019

Taking the waters
2018

Rachel Peachey

Willem, 2018 by Julian Kingma
Finalist 2019

Willem
2018

Julian Kingma

Zara, 18, Babinda, FNQ. From the series 'The Land of Oz', 2018 by Lee Grant
Finalist 2019

Zara, 18, Babinda, FNQ. From the series 'The Land of Oz'
2018

Lee Grant

The Unbreakable, 2018 by Dave Laslett
Finalist 2019

The Unbreakable
2018

Dave Laslett

Support system, 2018 by Madeline Bishop
Finalist 2019

Support system
2018

Madeline Bishop

Charlie, 2017 by Lee Grant
Winner 2018

Charlie
2017

Lee Grant

My Olivia, 2017 by Filomena Rizzo
Highly Commended 2018

My Olivia
2017

Filomena Rizzo

The Honourable Bob Hawke savouring a strawberry milkshake, 2017 by Harold David
People's Choice Award 2018

The Honourable Bob Hawke savouring a strawberry milkshake
2017

Harold David

Joey, 2017 by Stephanie Simcox
Art Handlers' Award 2018

Joey
2017

Stephanie Simcox

John Patten (Johnny Jarrett), 1958 Australian bantamweight boxing champion, 2017 by Tiffany Jane Garvie
Finalist 2018

John Patten (Johnny Jarrett), 1958 Australian bantamweight boxing champion
2017

Tiffany Jane Garvie

Amanda, 2017 by Bill Gekas
Finalist 2018

Amanda
2017

Bill Gekas

Kayla, 2017 by Stuart Miller
Finalist 2018

Kayla
2017

Stuart Miller

Tre, Dubbo, 2017 by David Prichard
Finalist 2018

Tre, Dubbo
2017

David Prichard

The great echo chamber, 2017 by Dianne Jones
Finalist 2018

The great echo chamber
2017

Dianne Jones

'New home new life' Arwin, 2017 by Zia Atahi
Finalist 2018

'New home new life' Arwin
2017

Zia Atahi

Distracted, 2017 by Lara Del Arte
Finalist 2018

Distracted
2017

Lara Del Arte

Breakfast with bats, 2017 by Douglas Philip Gimesy
Finalist 2018

Breakfast with bats
2017

Douglas Philip Gimesy

The arrival, 2017 by Renée Stamatova
Finalist 2018

The arrival
2017

Renée Stamatova

TWO WAYS/A dualistic system, 2017 by Dave Laslett
Finalist 2018

TWO WAYS/A dualistic system
2017

Dave Laslett

The Queen of Deakin, 2017 by Julia Ann Cameron
Finalist 2018

The Queen of Deakin
2017

Julia Ann Cameron

A weekend at Edie's, 2016 by Kristyn Jones
Finalist 2018

A weekend at Edie's
2016

Kristyn Jones

Bodie, 2017 by Brett Canet-Gibson
Finalist 2018

Bodie
2017

Brett Canet-Gibson

Chaos 1 from series Negotiating the family portrait, 2017 by Marzena Wasikowska
Finalist 2018

Chaos 1 from series Negotiating the family portrait
2017

Marzena Wasikowska

Mr Zee (Wet plate collodion image), 2017 by Scott Anthony Andrews
Finalist 2018

Mr Zee (Wet plate collodion image)
2017

Scott Anthony Andrews

eX de Medici, artist, 2017 by Gary Grealy
Finalist 2018

eX de Medici, artist
2017

Gary Grealy

Engagement, 8, 2017 by Timothy James Coad
Finalist 2018

Engagement, 8
2017

Timothy James Coad

Yahir, waiting to live again, 2017 by Joel Brian Pratley
Finalist 2018

Yahir, waiting to live again
2017

Joel Brian Pratley

In Doubt, 2017 by Eva Collins
Finalist 2018

In Doubt
2017

Eva Collins

The girls, 2017 by Tamara Dean
Finalist 2018

The girls
2017

Tamara Dean

Yassmin Abdel-Magied, 2017 by Adrian Cook
Finalist 2018

Yassmin Abdel-Magied
2017

Adrian Cook

Mum, 2017 by Joel Brian Pratley
Finalist 2018

Mum
2017

Joel Brian Pratley

Lyu with orchid, 2017 by David Rosetzky
Finalist 2018

Lyu with orchid
2017

David Rosetzky

Sudan Peace, Australia, 2017 by Hego
Finalist 2018

Sudan Peace, Australia
2017

Hego

The spirit walker, 2017 by Alex Ellinghausen
Finalist 2018

The spirit walker
2017

Alex Ellinghausen

Roo shooter's offsider, 2017 by Adam Ferguson
Finalist 2018

Roo shooter's offsider
2017

Adam Ferguson

The Migrant, 2017 by Jacqui Stockdale
Finalist 2018

The Migrant
2017

Jacqui Stockdale

Untitled, 2016 by Emma Phillips
Finalist 2018

Untitled
2016

Emma Phillips

Shaymaa, 2017 by Stuart Miller
Finalist 2018

Shaymaa
2017

Stuart Miller

Charlotte, 2017 by Laura Sikes
Finalist 2018

Charlotte
2017

Laura Sikes

Self-portrait of a girl I used to know, 2016 by Holly Granville-Edge
Finalist 2018

Self-portrait of a girl I used to know
2016

Holly Granville-Edge

Stella #1, 2017 by Michele Aboud
Finalist 2018

Stella #1
2017

Michele Aboud

Blue Mountains escape, 2017 by George Voulgaropoulos
Finalist 2018

Blue Mountains escape
2017

George Voulgaropoulos

Tracey Moffatt dreaming, 2017 by James Horan
Finalist 2018

Tracey Moffatt dreaming
2017

James Horan

The Capability, 2017 by Anna Sinclair
Finalist 2018

The Capability
2017

Anna Sinclair

Katherine, NT / Harrietville, VIC, 2017 by Rhett Hammerton
Finalist 2018

Katherine, NT / Harrietville, VIC
2017

Rhett Hammerton

Look at me (I), 2017 by Saleheh Gholami
Finalist 2018

Look at me (I)
2017

Saleheh Gholami

Meagan Pelham, 2017 by Lyndal Irons
Finalist 2018

Meagan Pelham
2017

Lyndal Irons

Scarred, 2017 by Nicole Katherine Wells
Finalist 2018

Scarred
2017

Nicole Katherine Wells

Richard Morecroft & Alison Mackay, 2016 Gary Grealy
Winner 2017

Richard Morecroft & Alison Mackay
2016

Gary Grealy

Renaissance Rose, 2016 by John Benavente
Highly Commended 2017

Renaissance Rose
2016

John Benavente

Mastura, 2016 by Brett Canet-Gibson
Highly Commended 2017

Mastura
2016

Brett Canet-Gibson

Bobby Bunungurr, 2016 by Tobias Titz
Art Handlers' Award 2017

Bobby Bunungurr
2016

Tobias Titz

Trevor Jamieson, 2016 Brett Canet-Gibson
Finalist 2017

Trevor Jamieson
2016

Brett Canet-Gibson

Lucinda with stung eye, 2016 by Jon Reid
Finalist 2017

Lucinda with stung eye
2016

Jon Reid

Luke and Nacoya, 2016 by Daniel Sponiar
Finalist 2017

Luke and Nacoya
2016

Daniel Sponiar

David, 2016 by Chase Middleton
Finalist 2017

David
2016

Chase Middleton

Nasty, before the Dam, 2016 by Charlie White
Finalist 2017

Nasty, before the Dam
2016

Charlie White

Fatima, 2016 by Anu Kumar
Finalist 2017

Fatima
2016

Anu Kumar

The gin soaked effervescence of Libby and Maeve, 2016 by Patrick Boland
Finalist 2017

The gin soaked effervescence of Libby and Maeve
2016

Patrick Boland

Portrait of Ezgi, 2016 by Alana Holmberg
Finalist 2017

Portrait of Ezgi
2016

Alana Holmberg

Melanie and sighthounds, 2016 by Christopher Pearce
Finalist 2017

Melanie and sighthounds
2016

Christopher Pearce

Untitled 3, 2016 by Jo Cripps
Finalist 2017

Untitled 3
2016

Jo Cripps

Shannon Dooley and the Retrosweat experience, 2016 by Chrissie Hall
Finalist 2017

Shannon Dooley and the Retrosweat experience
2016

Chrissie Hall

We are all family, 2016 by Peter McConchie
Finalist 2017

We are all family
2016

Peter McConchie

You Look Like a...Matthew, 2016 by Cherine Fahd
Finalist 2017

You Look Like a...Matthew
2016

Cherine Fahd

The Skin I'm In II, 2016 by Brian Cassey
Finalist 2017

The Skin I'm In II
2016

Brian Cassey

David, 2016 by David Darcy
Finalist 2017

David
2016

David Darcy

Boobook, 2016 by CJ Taylor
Finalist 2017

Boobook
2016

CJ Taylor

The man who raised me, 2016 by Steven Lloyd
Finalist 2017

The man who raised me
2016

Steven Lloyd

Georgia and Angus (Australian Gothic), 2016 by Charlie White
Finalist 2017

Georgia and Angus (Australian Gothic)
2016

Charlie White

Eva and Finn, 2016 by Noah John Thompson
Finalist 2017

Eva and Finn
2016

Noah John Thompson

Paul, Bankstown, 2016 by Lyndal Irons
Finalist 2017

Paul, Bankstown
2016

Lyndal Irons

Return, 2016 by Philip Myers
Finalist 2017

Return
2016

Philip Myers

Cameron and the prosthetic arm, 2016 by Steve Wise
Finalist 2017

Cameron and the prosthetic arm
2016

Steve Wise

The Hermit, 2016 by Alex Frayne
Finalist 2017

The Hermit
2016

Alex Frayne

The Mirror, 2016 by Spencer and Lloyd Harvey
Finalist 2017

The Mirror
2016

Spencer and Lloyd Harvey

The Reservoir 2, 2016 by Stephanie Rose Simcox
Finalist 2017

The Reservoir 2
2016

Stephanie Rose Simcox

Ricki, 2016 by Chris Budgeon
Finalist 2017

Ricki
2016

Chris Budgeon

Currents, 2016 by Natalie Ord
Finalist 2017

Currents
2016

Natalie Ord

Portrait of a young Aussie, Matuse Peace, 2016 by John McRae
Finalist 2017

Portrait of a young Aussie, Matuse Peace
2016

John McRae

My Two Sides, 2016 by David Anthony Knight
Finalist 2017

My Two Sides
2016

David Anthony Knight

Kuei - The Sea of Gazelles - South Sudan to Oz, 2016 by Kellie Maree Leczinska
Finalist 2017

Kuei - The Sea of Gazelles - South Sudan to Oz
2016

Kellie Maree Leczinska

Sophie and Mercy, 2016 by Zelko Nedic
Finalist 2017

Sophie and Mercy
2016

Zelko Nedic

Fifteen, 2016 by Fiona Morris
Finalist 2017

Fifteen
2016

Fiona Morris

Ninety-nine-and-three-quarters, 2016 by Nic Duncan
Finalist 2017

Ninety-nine-and-three-quarters
2016

Nic Duncan

Anika, 2016 by Tristan Still
Finalist 2017

Anika
2016

Tristan Still

A moment, 2016 by Millie Brown
Finalist 2017

A moment
2016

Millie Brown

Brad 'Gaggsy' Gallagher at a Bachelor and Spinsters Ball, Tooradin, Victoria, 2016 by Ingvar Kenne
Finalist 2017

Brad 'Gaggsy' Gallagher at a Bachelor and Spinsters Ball, Tooradin, Victoria
2016

Ingvar Kenne

Nix, 2016 by Elke Meitzel
Finalist 2017

Nix
2016

Elke Meitzel

Sole, 2016 by Mark Stanjo
Finalist 2017

Sole
2016

Mark Stanjo

Jonno and Api, 2016 by Joseph Brennan
Finalist 2017

Jonno and Api
2016

Joseph Brennan

Mother and child, 2016 by Terry Hartin
Finalist 2017

Mother and child
2016

Terry Hartin

Slow Motion @ 300kms per hour Mark 'Sparky'™ Webber, Formula 1 Driver, 2016 Gino Zardo
Finalist 2017

Slow Motion @ 300kms per hour Mark 'Sparky'™ Webber, Formula 1 Driver
2016

Gino Zardo

Rob, Homeless in Cooma, NSW, 2016 by Greg Nelson
Finalist 2017

Rob, Homeless in Cooma, NSW
2016

Greg Nelson

Alex Perry, 2016 by Nic Walker
Finalist 2017

Alex Perry
2016

Nic Walker

Skin deep, 2016 by Robyn MacRae
Finalist 2017

Skin deep
2016

Robyn MacRae

Gayili Marika - Galupa Safety House, 2016 by Peter McConchie
Finalist 2017

Gayili Marika - Galupa Safety House
2016

Peter McConchie

Life Dancers, 2015 by Elizabeth Looker
Winner 2016

Life Dancers
2015

Elizabeth Looker

Asha on North Brother, NSW, 2015 by Sean Davey
Highly Commended 2016

Asha on North Brother, NSW
2015

Sean Davey

On Albatross Island, 2015 by Matthew Newton
Art Handlers' Award 2016

On Albatross Island
2015

Matthew Newton

Levi Miller on the set of "Red Dog: True Blue", 2015 by David Darcy
People's Choice Award 2016

Levi Miller on the set of "Red Dog: True Blue"
2015

David Darcy

Dusty and Jed, 2015 by Louise Whelan
Finalist 2016

Dusty and Jed
2015

Louise Whelan

Shogun, 2015 by Joshua Morris
Finalist 2016

Shogun
2015

Joshua Morris

Neato with Daniel, 2015 by James Geer
Finalist 2016

Neato with Daniel
2015

James Geer

Free Range Cousins, 2015 by Jennifer Stocks
Finalist 2016

Free Range Cousins
2015

Jennifer Stocks

Soft and Sophia, 2015 by Margaret Paley
Finalist 2016

Soft and Sophia
2015

Margaret Paley

Fostin outside his mum's, Kings Park, Melbourne, 2015 by Nicola Dracoulis
Finalist 2016

Fostin outside his mum's, Kings Park, Melbourne
2015

Nicola Dracoulis

Glitter and colour on the streets of Erskineville, 2015 by John McRae
Finalist 2016

Glitter and colour on the streets of Erskineville
2015

John McRae

The Lino Hunter, 2015 by Janet Tavener
Finalist 2016

The Lino Hunter
2015

Janet Tavener

Nobby Looking Back, 2015 by Carol Elvin
Finalist 2016

Nobby Looking Back
2015

Carol Elvin

Luis and Finn - two scruffy buddies, 2015 by Ralph Whitten
Finalist 2016

Luis and Finn - two scruffy buddies
2015

Ralph Whitten

Self-portrait, 2015 by Rod McNicol
Finalist 2016

Self-portrait
2015

Rod McNicol

Sage, 2015 by Jacinta Short
Finalist 2016

Sage
2015

Jacinta Short

Heath 2015 by Matthew Abbott
Finalist 2016

Heath 2015

Matthew Abbott

The night watcher, 2015 by Annette Ruzicka
Finalist 2016

The night watcher
2015

Annette Ruzicka

The First Meal, 2015 by Reece McMillan
Finalist 2016

The First Meal
2015

Reece McMillan

Polly Borland, 2015 by John Tsiavis
Finalist 2016

Polly Borland
2015

John Tsiavis

Miles and Arkie, 2015 by Clint Peloso
Finalist 2016

Miles and Arkie
2015

Clint Peloso

Ben, 2015 by Robert Hague
Finalist 2016

Ben
2015

Robert Hague

The Voyage, 2015 by Tina Fiveash
Finalist 2016

The Voyage
2015

Tina Fiveash

Olga and her blanket, 2015 by Katherine Griffiths
Finalist 2016

Olga and her blanket
2015

Katherine Griffiths

Kurt Coleman - Literally Me, 2015 by Aaron Smith
Finalist 2016

Kurt Coleman - Literally Me
2015

Aaron Smith

Shaun, 2015 by Ben McNamara
Finalist 2016

Shaun
2015

Ben McNamara

Meika IV, 2015 by Michael Murchie
Finalist 2016

Meika IV
2015

Michael Murchie

EVA, 2015 by Stephanie Simcox
Finalist 2016

EVA
2015

Stephanie Simcox

William, 2015 by Sandra Lamonaca
Finalist 2016

William
2015

Sandra Lamonaca

The Renaissance #1, 2015 by Renée Stamatova
Finalist 2016

The Renaissance #1
2015

Renée Stamatova

The little beachcomber, 2015 by Nicholas Samartis
Finalist 2016

The little beachcomber
2015

Nicholas Samartis

Neighbourhood Watch, 2015 by Melissa Osborn
Finalist 2016

Neighbourhood Watch
2015

Melissa Osborn

King Kamanda, 2015 by Ella Rubeli
Finalist 2016

King Kamanda
2015

Ella Rubeli

Fox Place, 2015 by Mikhaila Jurkiewicz
Finalist 2016

Fox Place
2015

Mikhaila Jurkiewicz

Isaiah, arms and legs folded, 2015 by Marc Bowden
Finalist 2016

Isaiah, arms and legs folded
2015

Marc Bowden

Oscar, 2015 by Charlie White
Finalist 2016

Oscar
2015

Charlie White

Charlotte 11.005479, 2015 by Michael Miller
Finalist 2016

Charlotte 11.005479
2015

Michael Miller

Sisters Isla and Elki role-play as princesses, 2015 by Natalie Grono
Finalist 2016

Sisters Isla and Elki role-play as princesses
2015

Natalie Grono

The Chameleon IV, 2015 by Samantha McAdam-Cooper
Finalist 2016

The Chameleon IV
2015

Samantha McAdam-Cooper

Negotiating a family portrait-a study of history, myth and identity, 2015 Family, 2015 by Marzena Wasikowska
Finalist 2016

Negotiating a family portrait-a study of history, myth and identity Family
2015

Marzena Wasikowska

Rowan Thomas, 2015 by Graham Caughley
Finalist 2016

Rowan Thomas
2015

Graham Caughley

Self-portrait with flowers (presumed native), 2015 by Liam James
Finalist 2016

Self-portrait with flowers (presumed native)
2015

Liam James

Marlon Williams, 2015 by Dean Golja
Finalist 2016

Marlon Williams
2015

Dean Golja

Boys & their cars, 2015 by Lisa Ivandich
Finalist 2016

Boys & their cars
2015

Lisa Ivandich

Cliffy, 2015 by Rhett Hammerton
Finalist 2016

Cliffy
2015

Rhett Hammerton

Jordie, 2015 by Jeremy Shaw
Finalist 2016

Jordie
2015

Jeremy Shaw

Catherine, 2015 by Lynette Letic
Finalist 2016

Catherine
2015

Lynette Letic

My room, 2015 by Anna Sinclair
Finalist 2016

My room
2015

Anna Sinclair

Tiffany, 2015 by Brett Canet-Gibson
Finalist 2016

Tiffany
2015

Brett Canet-Gibson

Portrait of Ali, 2014 by Hoda Afshar
Winner 2015

Portrait of Ali
2014

Hoda Afshar

Barry & Alkirra – The House in Carrington, 2014 by Katherine Williams
Highly Commended 2015

Barry & Alkirra – The House in Carrington
2014

Katherine Williams

Feather and the Goddess Pool, 2014 by Natalie Grono
People's Choice Award 2015

Feather and the Goddess Pool
2014

Natalie Grono

The Dame, 2014 by Brock Elbank
Finalist 2015

The Dame
2014

Brock Elbank

Jezeril II, 2014 by Douglas Gibson
Finalist 2015

Jezeril II
2014

Douglas Gibson

Beau & Leon, 2014 by David Rosendale
Finalist 2015

Beau & Leon
2014

David Rosendale

Matilda after the match, 2014 by Andrew Merry
Finalist 2015

Matilda after the match
2014

Andrew Merry

My friend Siu’s dear mother, Mrs Chan, 2014 by Rod McNicol
Finalist 2015

My friend Siu’s dear mother, Mrs Chan
2014

Rod McNicol

The Christening, 2014 by Sarah Rhodes
Finalist 2015

The Christening
2014

Sarah Rhodes

Jessica, 2014 by Brett Canet-Gibson
Finalist 2015

Jessica
2014

Brett Canet-Gibson

Odysseus, 2014 by Bill Gekas
Finalist 2015

Odysseus
2014

Bill Gekas

Cactus World, Lester Meyers, 2014 by Man Tsun Cheung
Finalist 2015

Cactus World, Lester Meyers
2014

Man Tsun Cheung

Not so remote, 2014 by Philip Myers
Finalist 2015

Not so remote
2014

Philip Myers

Divine, 2014 by Hugh Peachey
Finalist 2015

Divine
2014

Hugh Peachey

Blue, 2014 by Adrian P Connelly
Finalist 2015

Blue
2014

Adrian P Connelly

Man of many faces, 2014 by Jason Ierace
Finalist 2015

Man of many faces
2014

Jason Ierace

Ela Stiles, 2014 by Max Doyle
Finalist 2015

Ela Stiles
2014

Max Doyle

A look I’ve never seen before, 2014 by Ketakii Jewson-Brown
Finalist 2015

A look I’ve never seen before
2014

Ketakii Jewson-Brown

Joel, Mitchell Queensland, 2014 by Matthew Abbott
Finalist 2015

Joel, Mitchell Queensland
2014

Matthew Abbott

Ronnie Howard still dancing, 2014 by Ivan Gaal
Finalist 2015

Ronnie Howard still dancing
2014

Ivan Gaal

Who’s that lady?, 2014 by Ferne Millen
Finalist 2015

Who’s that lady?
2014

Ferne Millen

Catherine in black silk gown, 2014 by Chris Budgeon
Finalist 2015

Catherine in black silk gown
2014

Chris Budgeon

Former prime ministers of Australia, 2014 by Alex Ellinghausen
Finalist 2015

Former prime ministers of Australia
2014

Alex Ellinghausen

Sophie and Ann Cape – artists, 2014 by Gary Grealy
Finalist 2015

Sophie and Ann Cape – artists
2014

Gary Grealy

Now we must climb higher, 2014 by Mark Hopper
Finalist 2015

Now we must climb higher
2014

Mark Hopper

HOMELAND The importance of place, 2014 by Dave Laslett
Finalist 2015

HOMELAND The importance of place
2014

Dave Laslett

Negotiating a family portrait – a study of history, myth and identity, 2014 by Marzena Wasikowska
Finalist 2015

Negotiating a family portrait – a study of history, myth and identity
2014

Marzena Wasikowska

The morticians, 2014 by Rohan Thomson
Finalist 2015

The morticians
2014

Rohan Thomson

Christine (self portrait), 2014 by Christine Arnaldi
Finalist 2015

Christine (self portrait)
2014

Christine Arnaldi

Tom and Pepper, 2014 by Michael Kennedy
Finalist 2015

Tom and Pepper
2014

Michael Kennedy

Lyndon, 2014 by Janie Barrett
Finalist 2015

Lyndon
2014

Janie Barrett

Joey, 2014 by Elke Meitzel
Finalist 2015

Joey
2014

Elke Meitzel

First line in the water, 2014 by Reece McMillan
Finalist 2015

First line in the water
2014

Reece McMillan

My home, 2014 by Peter Blakeman
Finalist 2015

My home
2014

Peter Blakeman

Kid A, 2014 by Joshua Morris
Finalist 2015

Kid A
2014

Joshua Morris

James – back to life, 2014 by Alan McDonald
Finalist 2015

James – back to life
2014

Alan McDonald

Thomas from series Bois to Men, 2014 by Monique Montfroy
Finalist 2015

Thomas from series Bois to Men
2014

Monique Montfroy

Strikethrough (self portrait), 2014 by Sarah Walker
Finalist 2015

Strikethrough (self portrait)
2014

Sarah Walker

Chest piece, 2014 by Jeremy Shaw
Finalist 2015

Chest piece
2014

Jeremy Shaw

Jokowi, Indonesia, 2014 by Adam Ferguson
Finalist 2015

Jokowi, Indonesia
2014

Adam Ferguson

Youthful intrigue, 2014 by Stuart Elwin
Finalist 2015

Youthful intrigue
2014

Stuart Elwin

Sasha and Gus, 2014 by Amanda James
Finalist 2015

Sasha and Gus
2014

Amanda James

Call Me Daddy, 2014 by Claire Wilson
Finalist 2015

Call Me Daddy
2014

Claire Wilson

Sebastien Malone, 2014 by Juliet Taylor
Finalist 2015

Sebastien Malone
2014

Juliet Taylor

Matthew Martin, 2013 by Andrew Cowen
Winner 2014

Matthew Martin
2013

Andrew Cowen

Untitled, 2013 by David Apostol
Highly Commended 2014

Untitled
2013

David Apostol

Andrew, 2013 by Andrew M Lance
People's Choice Award 2014

Andrew
2013

Andrew M Lance

Reg, 2013 by Steven William Siewert
Finalist 2014

Reg
2013

Steven William Siewert

Atef, 2013 by Alex Weltlinger
Finalist 2014

Atef
2013

Alex Weltlinger

Portrait of Minika, 2013 by Grace Costa
Finalist 2014

Portrait of Minika
2013

Grace Costa

Vishwananda (Graham), 2013 by Lucia Rossi
Finalist 2014

Vishwananda (Graham)
2013

Lucia Rossi

Chicken Pox, 2013 by Dean Dampney
Finalist 2014

Chicken Pox
2013

Dean Dampney

Fatima, 2013 by Andrew Tsangarides
Finalist 2014

Fatima
2013

Andrew Tsangarides

Danny, 2013 by Daniel Arnaldi
Finalist 2014

Danny
2013

Daniel Arnaldi

Ring Master, 2013 by Jennifer Voudiotis
Finalist 2014

Ring Master
2013

Jennifer Voudiotis

Sentinel, 2013 by Hamish Ta-mé
Finalist 2014

Sentinel
2013

Hamish Ta-mé

Martin Sharp - Graceland, 2013 by Jon Lewis
Finalist 2014

Martin Sharp - Graceland
2013

Jon Lewis

War hero, 2013 by Peter Brew-Bevan
Finalist 2014

War hero
2013

Peter Brew-Bevan

Paddy Ellis - Lightning Ridge Opal Miner, 2013 by Adam Knott
Finalist 2014

Paddy Ellis - Lightning Ridge Opal Miner
2013

Adam Knott

The Last Season - Jake Toohey, 2013 by Nikki Toole
Finalist 2014

The Last Season - Jake Toohey
2013

Nikki Toole

Michael, 2013 by Benjamin Galli
Finalist 2014

Michael
2013

Benjamin Galli

Raphael and his children, 2013 by Ferne Millen
Finalist 2014

Raphael and his children
2013

Ferne Millen

Old Parts, 2013 by Donna Stevens
Finalist 2014

Old Parts
2013

Donna Stevens

Thirty Three Weeks, 2013 by David Roberts
Finalist 2014

Thirty Three Weeks
2013

David Roberts

Closer to Heaven, 2013 by Molly Harris
Finalist 2014

Closer to Heaven
2013

Molly Harris

Crowned Madonna with kids, 2013 by Fiona Wolf-Symeonides
Finalist 2014

Crowned Madonna with kids
2013

Fiona Wolf-Symeonides

Neil Gaiman, The Sandman, 2013 by Tamara Dean
Finalist 2014

Neil Gaiman, The Sandman
2013

Tamara Dean

Saltwater Cowboys, 2013 by Tamara Voninski
Finalist 2014

Saltwater Cowboys
2013

Tamara Voninski

Julia Gillard, 2013 by Matthew Newton
Finalist 2014

Julia Gillard
2013

Matthew Newton

Matt Maunder - Skenes Creek, 2013 by Timothy Hillier
Finalist 2014

Matt Maunder - Skenes Creek
2013

Timothy Hillier

Gemma, 2013 by Michael Murchie
Finalist 2014

Gemma
2013

Michael Murchie

Sophie, 2013 by Sarah Rhodes
Finalist 2014

Sophie
2013

Sarah Rhodes

Cousins, 2013 by Leigh Harris
Finalist 2014

Cousins
2013

Leigh Harris

Lah Wah, 2013 by Hardy Lohse
Finalist 2014

Lah Wah
2013

Hardy Lohse

Boy in cycling gear, 2013 by Vittoria Dussoni
Finalist 2014

Boy in cycling gear
2013

Vittoria Dussoni

Adalita Srsen, 2013 by Anita Beaney
Finalist 2014

Adalita Srsen
2013

Anita Beaney

Daniel, 2013 by Astrid Piepschyk
Finalist 2014

Daniel
2013

Astrid Piepschyk

Empowerment, 2013 by Tamika Morrison
Finalist 2014

Empowerment
2013

Tamika Morrison

Alex and Doug Dunn, 2013 by James Brickwood
Finalist 2014

Alex and Doug Dunn
2013

James Brickwood

Peter O'Doherty, 2013 by Stuart Spence
Finalist 2014

Peter O'Doherty
2013

Stuart Spence

The Art Lovers - Megan, 2013 by Gary Grealy
Finalist 2014

The Art Lovers - Megan
2013

Gary Grealy

Ties van Kempen, 2013 by Dean Beletich
Finalist 2014

Ties van Kempen
2013

Dean Beletich

Refugee twins in limbo, 2013 by Jon Love
Finalist 2014

Refugee twins in limbo
2013

Jon Love

The conscious unconscious, Saturday morning sleep in, 2013 by Justin Aaron Spaull
Finalist 2014

The conscious unconscious, Saturday morning sleep in
2013

Justin Aaron Spaull

Our Dog Maxie, 2013 by Sonia Macak
Finalist 2014

Our Dog Maxie
2013

Sonia Macak

John Waters, 2013 George Fetting
Finalist 2014

John Waters
2013

George Fetting

Tony Abbott, 2013 by Michael Bowers
Finalist 2014

Tony Abbott
2013

Michael Bowers

The Butcher's Daughter, 2013 by Paul Raymond Beutel
Finalist 2014

The Butcher's Daughter
2013

Paul Raymond Beutel

Queen's Birthday Weekend, 2013 by Alan Hill and Kelly Hussey-Smith
Finalist 2014

Queen's Birthday Weekend
2013

Alan Hill and Kelly Hussey-Smith

Yhonnie and Indiana, 2012 by Janelle Low
Winner 2013

Yhonnie and Indiana
2012

Janelle Low

Face of South Sudan, 2012 by Melanie Faith Dove
People's Choice Award 2013

Face of South Sudan
2012

Melanie Faith Dove

Kaloti Parmjit, 2012 by Louise Whelan
Finalist 2013

Kaloti Parmjit
2012

Louise Whelan

Carly, 2012 by Nick Bowers
Finalist 2013

Carly
2012

Nick Bowers

Dennis Del Favero, 2012 by Hamish Ta-mé
Finalist 2013

Dennis Del Favero
2012

Hamish Ta-mé

Jack, 2012 by Julie Sundberg
Finalist 2013

Jack
2012

Julie Sundberg

Bonnie, 2012 by Charlie White
Finalist 2013

Bonnie
2012

Charlie White

Eddie Liu, 2012 by David Kelly
Finalist 2013

Eddie Liu
2012

David Kelly

Woman, child and a parrot, 2012 by Stephen Dupont
Finalist 2013

Woman, child and a parrot
2012

Stephen Dupont

Katie and Jaylen Cornish, 2012 by Morganna Magee
Finalist 2013

Katie and Jaylen Cornish
2012

Morganna Magee

David Stratton, 2012
 by Sharon Zwi
Finalist 2013

David Stratton, 2012

Sharon Zwi

Redfern, I love you - Alan, 2012
 by Ben Lawrence
Finalist 2013

Redfern, I love you - Alan, 2012

Ben Lawrence

Bruce Pascoe, 2012 by Ivan Gaal
Finalist 2013

Bruce Pascoe
2012

Ivan Gaal

Bain Stewart, 2012 by Ray Lawrence
Finalist 2013

Bain Stewart
2012

Ray Lawrence

Millie, 2012 by Phil Roubin
Finalist 2013

Millie
2012

Phil Roubin

Ricardo Frank, 2012 by Graham Caughley
Finalist 2013

Ricardo Frank
2012

Graham Caughley

Train travellers, 2012 by John Van-Den-Broeke
Finalist 2013

Train travellers
2012

John Van-Den-Broeke

Portrait of Ingvar Kenne, 2012 by Simon Harsent
Finalist 2013

Portrait of Ingvar Kenne
2012

Simon Harsent

The uncertain recovery, 2012 by Arianne McNaught
Finalist 2013

The uncertain recovery
2012

Arianne McNaught

Robyn Nevin, 2012 by Gary Heery
Finalist 2013

Robyn Nevin
2012

Gary Heery

Bean no more, 2012 by Quentin Jones
Finalist 2013

Bean no more
2012

Quentin Jones

McCaughey Street, Turner, 1959, 2012 by Heather Corrigan
Finalist 2013

McCaughey Street, Turner, 1959
2012

Heather Corrigan

Judy, 2012 by Sally Robinson
Finalist 2013

Judy
2012

Sally Robinson

Morse coder, 2012
 by Richard Goodwin
Finalist 2013

Morse coder, 2012

Richard Goodwin

Ahn & Pete, The Bus Stop Project, 2012 by Simone Darcy
Finalist 2013

Ahn & Pete, The Bus Stop Project
2012

Simone Darcy

Steph and Steve, 2012 by Zelko Nedic
Finalist 2013

Steph and Steve
2012

Zelko Nedic

Granny's 90th, 2012 by Katherine Bennett
Finalist 2013

Granny's 90th
2012

Katherine Bennett

Jenny Sages - artist, 2012 by Gary Grealy
Finalist 2013

Jenny Sages - artist
2012

Gary Grealy

Peter, Silverton, NSW, 2012 by Krystal Seigerman
Finalist 2013

Peter, Silverton, NSW
2012

Krystal Seigerman

Wyattt, 2012 by Daniel Arnaldi
Finalist 2013

Wyattt
2012

Daniel Arnaldi

Ivan and Lillian, 2012 by Margot Sharman
Finalist 2013

Ivan and Lillian
2012

Margot Sharman

James, 2012 by Myles Nelson
Finalist 2013

James
2012

Myles Nelson

The veteran, 2012 by Vitek Skonieczny
Finalist 2013

The veteran
2012

Vitek Skonieczny

Retired Mounted Policeman, 2012 by Paul Mallam
Finalist 2013

Retired Mounted Policeman
2012

Paul Mallam

Michael and The Message, 2012 by Adele Bishop
Finalist 2013

Michael and The Message
2012

Adele Bishop

The Living Room, 2012 by Janet Tavener
Finalist 2013

The Living Room
2012

Janet Tavener

Vincent, 2012 by Linda Wachtel
Finalist 2013

Vincent
2012

Linda Wachtel

What the world needs now is love, 2012 by Jeremy Shaw
Finalist 2013

What the world needs now is love
2012

Jeremy Shaw

Chris Lilley, 2012 by John Tsiavis
Finalist 2013

Chris Lilley
2012

John Tsiavis

Birds' nests, 2012 by Rewa Nolan
Finalist 2013

Birds' nests
2012

Rewa Nolan

To Bare all, 2012 by Nicholas Duell
Finalist 2013

To Bare all
2012

Nicholas Duell

Becky feeding Hazel, 2012 by Louise Allerton
Finalist 2013

Becky feeding Hazel
2012

Louise Allerton

Confronted, 2012 by Tim Tam
Finalist 2013

Confronted
2012

Tim Tam

Shirley and the Kookaburras, 2012 by Heather Fernon
Finalist 2013

Shirley and the Kookaburras
2012

Heather Fernon

Les Enfants du Paradis, 2012 by Tracey Schramm
Finalist 2013

Les Enfants du Paradis
2012

Tracey Schramm

Family Fun, 2012
 by Sarah Bannister
Finalist 2013

Family Fun, 2012

Sarah Bannister

Reg, 2012 by James Brickwood
Finalist 2013

Reg
2012

James Brickwood

Room 301, 2012 by Jacqueline Felstead
Finalist 2013

Room 301
2012

Jacqueline Felstead

Untitled #1, 2012 by Ahmad Sabra
Finalist 2013

Untitled #1
2012

Ahmad Sabra

Rob and Kayla, 2012 by Tom Psomotragos
Finalist 2013

Rob and Kayla
2012

Tom Psomotragos

Peter Hadfield OAM, from the series ‘People’s Park’, 2012 by Mirek Rzadkowski
Finalist 2013

Peter Hadfield OAM, from the series ‘People’s Park’
2012

Mirek Rzadkowski

Harry, 2012 by Milena Bennett
Finalist 2013

Harry
2012

Milena Bennett

The Singer, 2012 by Richard Payne
Finalist 2013

The Singer
2012

Richard Payne

Jack Charles, 2011 Rod McNicol
Winner 2012

Jack Charles
2011

Rod McNicol

Portrait of Margaret Olley in her Paddington studio, 2011 by John McRae
People's Choice Award 2012

Portrait of Margaret Olley in her Paddington studio
2011

John McRae

Peta, 2011 by Eryca Green
Finalist 2012

Peta
2011

Eryca Green

Eden, 2011 by Arianne McNaught
Finalist 2012

Eden
2011

Arianne McNaught

Frog Hunter, Damien Wurrkidj, 2011 by Matthew Abbott
Finalist 2012

Frog Hunter, Damien Wurrkidj
2011

Matthew Abbott

Jeffrey Smart, Tuscany, June 8, 2011 by Dave Tacon
Finalist 2012

Jeffrey Smart, Tuscany, June 8
2011

Dave Tacon

The 70 year old jetty jumper, 2011 by Alex Frayne
Finalist 2012

The 70 year old jetty jumper
2011

Alex Frayne

Lady Flo, 2011 by Russell Shakespeare
Finalist 2012

Lady Flo
2011

Russell Shakespeare

Mel, 2011 by Heather Faulkner
Finalist 2012

Mel
2011

Heather Faulkner

The Mourners, 2011 by Georgia Metaxas
Finalist 2012

The Mourners
2011

Georgia Metaxas

Creative angst, 2011 by Mark Tedeschi
Finalist 2012

Creative angst
2011

Mark Tedeschi

No junk mail, 2011 by Juli Balla
Finalist 2012

No junk mail
2011

Juli Balla

Aadi and Alamelu Ganesan, 2011 by Sandra Ramacher
Finalist 2012

Aadi and Alamelu Ganesan
2011

Sandra Ramacher

Emmanuel at bedtime, 2011 by George Mifsud
Finalist 2012

Emmanuel at bedtime
2011

George Mifsud

Shane Balcomb aka. Sasha Trajik-Mole, drag queen, 2011 by David Kelly
Finalist 2012

Shane Balcomb aka. Sasha Trajik-Mole, drag queen
2011

David Kelly

Fiona Scott-Norman, 2011 by Miles Standish
Finalist 2012

Fiona Scott-Norman
2011

Miles Standish

Noel Charlie, 2011 by Tobias Titz
Finalist 2012

Noel Charlie
2011

Tobias Titz

Tami, 2011 by Peter West
Finalist 2012

Tami
2011

Peter West

The Chess Player, 2011 by Andrew Campbell
Finalist 2012

The Chess Player
2011

Andrew Campbell

Farewell My Son, 2011 by Dale Neill
Finalist 2012

Farewell My Son
2011

Dale Neill

Lucky Day, 2011 by Nikki Toole
Finalist 2012

Lucky Day
2011

Nikki Toole

Richard Neville, 2011 by Graham McCarter
Finalist 2012

Richard Neville
2011

Graham McCarter

Alexandra Schepisi, 2011 by Anita Beaney
Finalist 2012

Alexandra Schepisi
2011

Anita Beaney

Dan Sultan, 2011 Martin Philbey
Finalist 2012

Dan Sultan
2011

Martin Philbey

Mum, 2011 by Christopher Pearce
Finalist 2012

Mum
2011

Christopher Pearce

Edmund Capon, 2011 Gary Grealy
Finalist 2012

Edmund Capon
2011

Gary Grealy

Mojsze Preisz, 2011 by Domas Rukas
Finalist 2012

Mojsze Preisz
2011

Domas Rukas

Tom Keneally, 2011 by James Brickwood
Finalist 2012

Tom Keneally
2011

James Brickwood

Millie, 2011 by Louise Whelan
Finalist 2012

Millie
2011

Louise Whelan

For a pittance, 2011 by Mine Konakci
Finalist 2012

For a pittance
2011

Mine Konakci

Ned, 2011 by Benjamin Liew
Finalist 2012

Ned
2011

Benjamin Liew

Hanna and Reda, 2011 by Ingvar Kenne
Finalist 2012

Hanna and Reda
2011

Ingvar Kenne

Sayeh: from the series Iranians, 2011 by Aletheia Casey
Finalist 2012

Sayeh: from the series Iranians
2011

Aletheia Casey

Teurai, 2011 by BILLIEJEANISNOTMYLOVER
Finalist 2012

Teurai
2011

BILLIEJEANISNOTMYLOVER

Janai and Josh, 2011 by Simon Harsent
Finalist 2012

Janai and Josh
2011

Simon Harsent

Olive, 2011 by David Glazebrook
Finalist 2012

Olive
2011

David Glazebrook

The vigil, 2011 by Anthony Anderton
Finalist 2012

The vigil
2011

Anthony Anderton

Gil Askey, 2011 by Titian Scheffer
Finalist 2012

Gil Askey
2011

Titian Scheffer

Stockyards, 2011 by Adrian Brown
Finalist 2012

Stockyards
2011

Adrian Brown

Monkey business, 2011 by Alina Gozin'a
Finalist 2012

Monkey business
2011

Alina Gozin'a

Acting, 2011 by Daniel Boud
Finalist 2012

Acting
2011

Daniel Boud

Transition: Nikki & Nick, 2011 by Emma Phillips
Finalist 2012

Transition: Nikki & Nick
2011

Emma Phillips

At the bus stop, 2011 by Brenton McGeachie
Finalist 2012

At the bus stop
2011

Brenton McGeachie

Cameron, Amelia and Sariah, 2011 by Aaron Puls
Finalist 2012

Cameron, Amelia and Sariah
2011

Aaron Puls

Miss Alesandra, 2010 by Jacqueline Mitelman
Winner 2011

Miss Alesandra
2010

Jacqueline Mitelman

Napoleon I – Emperor of the French, 2010 by Alexia Sinclair
Finalist 2011

Napoleon I – Emperor of the French
2010

Alexia Sinclair

Cary Fukunaga and Jamie Bell, 2010 by Mia Wasikowska
Finalist 2011

Cary Fukunaga and Jamie Bell
2010

Mia Wasikowska

Gone to heaven, 2010 by Sommer Atkinson
Finalist 2011

Gone to heaven
2010

Sommer Atkinson

My father, Michael, 2010 by Claire Chau
Finalist 2011

My father, Michael
2010

Claire Chau

Hyena, 2010 by Danny Cohen
Finalist 2011

Hyena
2010

Danny Cohen

Bruno and Batman, 2010 by Andrew Cowen
Finalist 2011

Bruno and Batman
2010

Andrew Cowen

John no. 11, 2010 by Alex Cyreszko
Finalist 2011

John no. 11
2010

Alex Cyreszko

The blue of the dawn, 2009 by Vittoria Dussoni
Finalist 2011

The blue of the dawn
2009

Vittoria Dussoni

Father and son, 2010 by Sean Fennessy
Finalist 2011

Father and son
2010

Sean Fennessy

Untitled 4539, 2010 by Paul Foley
Finalist 2011

Untitled 4539
2010

Paul Foley

Release, 2010 by Donna Gibbons
Finalist 2011

Release
2010

Donna Gibbons

Clare and Bella, 2010 by Lee Grant
Finalist 2011

Clare and Bella
2010

Lee Grant

Kumantjayi, 2010 by Rhett Hammerton
Finalist 2011

Kumantjayi
2010

Rhett Hammerton

Single parent Robert Smith-Goode, housing commission flats, 2009 by Jenny Hodge
Finalist 2011

Single parent Robert Smith-Goode, housing commission flats
2009

Jenny Hodge

The gift, 2010 by Charlotte Julien
Finalist 2011

The gift
2010

Charlotte Julien

Runners, 2010 by David Kelly
Finalist 2011

Runners
2010

David Kelly

Reflection, 2009 by Imants Larsens
Finalist 2011

Reflection
2009

Imants Larsens

The way out is the way through, 2010 by Richard Martin
Finalist 2011

The way out is the way through
2010

Richard Martin

James, 2010 by Dean McCartney
Finalist 2011

James
2010

Dean McCartney

Harriet, blind, 2010 by Charles McKean
Finalist 2011

Harriet, blind
2010

Charles McKean

Stu, 2010 by Cheryl McMaster
Finalist 2011

Stu
2010

Cheryl McMaster

Gender not specified, 2010 by John McRae
Finalist 2011

Gender not specified
2010

John McRae

Charlotte Dark, 2009 by Michael Miller
Finalist 2011

Charlotte Dark
2009

Michael Miller

Cailynn, 2010 by Kobie Nel
Finalist 2011

Cailynn
2010

Kobie Nel

Stormtroopers, 2009 by Scott Newett
Finalist 2011

Stormtroopers
2009

Scott Newett

My ancestors, myself and my alternate, 2010 by Phuong Ngo
Finalist 2011

My ancestors, myself and my alternate
2010

Phuong Ngo

Harbour road, 2010 by Gibson Nolte
Finalist 2011

Harbour road
2010

Gibson Nolte

Untitled #1, 2010 by Sean O’Carroll
Finalist 2011

Untitled #1
2010

Sean O’Carroll

Katsuya, 2010 by Louis Petruccelli
Finalist 2011

Katsuya
2010

Louis Petruccelli

Bearded man, 2009 by Astrid Piepschyk
Finalist 2011

Bearded man
2009

Astrid Piepschyk

Play, 2010 by Sarah Rhodes
Finalist 2011

Play
2010

Sarah Rhodes

Vicki Lee and Billy Higginson, 2010 by Jim Rolon
Finalist 2011

Vicki Lee and Billy Higginson
2010

Jim Rolon

Nic, 2010 by Phil Roubin
Finalist 2011

Nic
2010

Phil Roubin

Cowboy Wilson, Birds, 2009 by Tobias Rowles
Finalist 2011

Cowboy Wilson, Birds
2009

Tobias Rowles

Cloning experiment #3 The many mes, 2010
 by Yanni Scott-Davis
Finalist 2011

Cloning experiment #3 The many mes, 2010

Yanni Scott-Davis

Mr King was once on Countdown, 2010 by Ben Searcy
Finalist 2011

Mr King was once on Countdown
2010

Ben Searcy

Play, 2010 by Tianqin Sheng
Finalist 2011

Play
2010

Tianqin Sheng

Halloween – Sam Slater and Andy Lavender, 2009 by Raoul Slater
Finalist 2011

Halloween – Sam Slater and Andy Lavender
2009

Raoul Slater

Young girl in a dance class waiting to be photographed, 2010 by John Slaytor
Finalist 2011

Young girl in a dance class waiting to be photographed
2010

John Slaytor

Will, 2010 by Martin Smith
Finalist 2011

Will
2010

Martin Smith

Jesse, 2010 by Lia Steele
Finalist 2011

Jesse
2010

Lia Steele

Samantha Harris, 2010 by Hamish Ta-mé
Finalist 2011

Samantha Harris
2010

Hamish Ta-mé

Sixteen, 2010 by Janet Tavener
Finalist 2011

Sixteen
2010

Janet Tavener

Robert, 2010 by CJ Taylor
Finalist 2011

Robert
2010

CJ Taylor

The press conference, 2010 by Jeremy Thompson
Finalist 2011

The press conference
2010

Jeremy Thompson

Tokyo, 2010 by Lisa Tomasetti
Finalist 2011

Tokyo
2010

Lisa Tomasetti

Sisters, 2010 by John Van-Den-Broeke
Finalist 2011

Sisters
2010

John Van-Den-Broeke

Binowee, 2010 by Murray Vanderveer
Finalist 2011

Binowee
2010

Murray Vanderveer

Les and Eileen, 2010 by Alex Vaughan
Finalist 2011

Les and Eileen
2010

Alex Vaughan

Jess, Danny and Mia, 2010 by Marzena Wasikowska
Finalist 2011

Jess, Danny and Mia
2010

Marzena Wasikowska

Wan Lan, Xini, Shen Jiawei and Billy, 2010 Greg Weight
Finalist 2011

Wan Lan, Xini, Shen Jiawei and Billy
2010

Greg Weight

Selfless, 2010 by Melissa Wood
Finalist 2011

Selfless
2010

Melissa Wood

Bob Hawke, 2010 by David Young
Finalist 2011

Bob Hawke
2010

David Young

Enrico Taglietti, 2010 by Vikky Wilkes
Finalist 2011

Enrico Taglietti
2010

Vikky Wilkes

Zareth, 2009 by Scott Bycroft
Winner 2010

Zareth
2009

Scott Bycroft

Creator versus character - Chris Lilley, 2009 John Tsiavis
Finalist 2010

Creator versus character - Chris Lilley
2009

John Tsiavis

The Boss, Ross Wilson, 2009 Chris Budgeon
Finalist 2010

The Boss, Ross Wilson
2009

Chris Budgeon

Junior Maggie, 2009 by Warwick Baker
Finalist 2010

Junior Maggie
2009

Warwick Baker

Michael Field, 2009
 by Remi Chauvin
Finalist 2010

Michael Field, 2009

Remi Chauvin

Paul Capsis as his grandmother Angela, 2009
 by Michael Corridore
Finalist 2010

Paul Capsis as his grandmother Angela, 2009

Michael Corridore

Kingdom, 2009 by Tom Cramond
Finalist 2010

Kingdom
2009

Tom Cramond

Daniel at thirteen, 2009 by Rozalind Drummond
Finalist 2010

Daniel at thirteen
2009

Rozalind Drummond

Young Australian #3, 2009 by Vittoria Dussoni
Finalist 2010

Young Australian #3
2009

Vittoria Dussoni

The shield, 2009 by James Geer
Finalist 2010

The shield
2009

James Geer

Fritz and the Peach, 2009 by Tim Georgeson
Finalist 2010

Fritz and the Peach
2009

Tim Georgeson

The Duots: a family portrait, 2009 by Lee Grant
Finalist 2010

The Duots: a family portrait
2009

Lee Grant

Brian and Gene Sherman, 2009 Gary Grealy
Finalist 2010

Brian and Gene Sherman
2009

Gary Grealy

Sisters baking, 2009 by Hamish Gregory
Finalist 2010

Sisters baking
2009

Hamish Gregory

Angel of the Gap, 2009 by Sahlan Hayes
Finalist 2010

Angel of the Gap
2009

Sahlan Hayes

Brandon Walters - Overawed, 2009 by John Hegarty
Finalist 2010

Brandon Walters - Overawed
2009

John Hegarty

Douglas, 2009 by Philip Hutchison Barry
Finalist 2010

Douglas
2009

Philip Hutchison Barry

Taylor Square, 2009 by Diego Ibanez
Finalist 2010

Taylor Square
2009

Diego Ibanez

Dame Elisabeth Murdoch, 2009 by Richard Kendall
Finalist 2010

Dame Elisabeth Murdoch
2009

Richard Kendall

Alexis Wright, 2009 (printed 2014) Ingvar Kenne
Finalist 2010

Alexis Wright
2009 (printed 2014)

Ingvar Kenne

Kew House 2: Bedtime, 2009 by Bronek Kozka
Finalist 2010

Kew House 2: Bedtime
2009

Bronek Kozka

James, 2009 by Nicole Marie
Finalist 2010

James
2009

Nicole Marie

My father the artist, 2009 by Jason McCarthy
Finalist 2010

My father the artist
2009

Jason McCarthy

Gurkirat, 2009 by Rod McNicol
Finalist 2010

Gurkirat
2009

Rod McNicol

Gori, Bougainville, 2009 by Stuart Miller
Finalist 2010

Gori, Bougainville
2009

Stuart Miller

Louise, 2009 by Jacqueline Mitelman
Finalist 2010

Louise
2009

Jacqueline Mitelman

Moonbird boy, 2009 by Matthew Newton
Finalist 2010

Moonbird boy
2009

Matthew Newton

Rammey Ramsey, 2009 by Michelle Newton
Finalist 2010

Rammey Ramsey
2009

Michelle Newton

Owen Yalandja, 2009 by Stephen Oxenbury
Finalist 2010

Owen Yalandja
2009

Stephen Oxenbury

Plenty, 2009 by Anton Perry
Finalist 2010

Plenty
2009

Anton Perry

Lisa, 2009 by Zorica Purlija
Finalist 2010

Lisa
2009

Zorica Purlija

Midday in the squat, 2009 by Hannah Robinson
Finalist 2010

Midday in the squat
2009

Hannah Robinson

Transition, 2009 by Harry Scott
Finalist 2010

Transition
2009

Harry Scott

Future Australian, 2009 by Robin Sellick
Finalist 2010

Future Australian
2009

Robin Sellick

Master chef, 2009 by Andrew Sheargold
Finalist 2010

Master chef
2009

Andrew Sheargold

Lipstick, 2009 by John Sones
Finalist 2010

Lipstick
2009

John Sones

Joseph and Worm, 2008 by Justin Spiers
Finalist 2010

Joseph and Worm
2008

Justin Spiers

The steam apprentice, 2009 by Gary Steer
Finalist 2010

The steam apprentice
2009

Gary Steer

David Carter, London, 2009 by Dave Tacon
Finalist 2010

David Carter, London
2009

Dave Tacon

Karina, 2009 by Nikki Toole
Finalist 2010

Karina
2009

Nikki Toole

Vinh (Mario's uniform), 2009 by Michelle Tran
Finalist 2010

Vinh (Mario's uniform)
2009

Michelle Tran

Gunther Gorman, 2009 by Peter West
Finalist 2010

Gunther Gorman
2009

Peter West

Tessa, 2009 by Jake Wotherspoon
Finalist 2010

Tessa
2009

Jake Wotherspoon

Cormac and Callum, 2008 by Ingvar Kenne
Winner 2009

Cormac and Callum
2008

Ingvar Kenne

Jon (Jon Muir), 2008 Ian Darling AO
Finalist 2009

Jon (Jon Muir)
2008

Ian Darling AO

Dichotomia, Barry Otto, 2008 Peter Brew-Bevan
Finalist 2009

Dichotomia, Barry Otto
2008

Peter Brew-Bevan

Geoffrey Legge and Frank Watters, 2008 Gary Grealy
Finalist 2009

Geoffrey Legge and Frank Watters
2008

Gary Grealy

Charles Blackman, 2008 Sahlan Hayes
Finalist 2009

Charles Blackman
2008

Sahlan Hayes

Time regained (the assistant), 2008 by Tara Shield
Finalist 2009

Time regained (the assistant)
2008

Tara Shield

A change of Federal Government, 2007 by Mark Arundel
Finalist 2009

A change of Federal Government
2007

Mark Arundel

Paddy Mann, 2008 by David Van Royen
Finalist 2009

Paddy Mann
2008

David Van Royen

Pat and Lewis Morley 50 years on, 2008 by Peter Luck
Finalist 2009

Pat and Lewis Morley 50 years on
2008

Peter Luck

The heart that is theirs, 2008 by Lisa Tomasetti
Finalist 2009

The heart that is theirs
2008

Lisa Tomasetti

Was it worth it?, 2008 by Gail Devine
Finalist 2009

Was it worth it?
2008

Gail Devine

John Cann and his father, 2007 by Hugh Stewart
Finalist 2009

John Cann and his father
2007

Hugh Stewart

Tim...Soldier, 2007 by Sarah Long
Finalist 2009

Tim...Soldier
2007

Sarah Long

The boy, 2008 by Petrina Hicks
Finalist 2009

The boy
2008

Petrina Hicks

Still life with vanitas symbols (after David Bailly), 2008 by Kevin Best
Finalist 2009

Still life with vanitas symbols (after David Bailly)
2008

Kevin Best

The painter, 2008 by Jozef Vissel
Finalist 2009

The painter
2008

Jozef Vissel

Fearless leader, 2008 by Rosalind Smallwood
Finalist 2009

Fearless leader
2008

Rosalind Smallwood

Carol sewing, 2008 by Greg Weight
Finalist 2009

Carol sewing
2008

Greg Weight

Bruce Pascoe, 2008 by Kim Batterham
Finalist 2009

Bruce Pascoe
2008

Kim Batterham

Common ground, 2007 by Dean Sewell
Finalist 2009

Common ground
2007

Dean Sewell

Len Green, 2007 by David Sandison
Finalist 2009

Len Green
2007

David Sandison

Daniel, 2008 by Nikki Toole
Finalist 2009

Daniel
2008

Nikki Toole

Julian, 2008 by Zorica Purlija
Finalist 2009

Julian
2008

Zorica Purlija

Brian Ebersole - Cage fighter, 2008 by Sam Ruttyn
Finalist 2009

Brian Ebersole - Cage fighter
2008

Sam Ruttyn

The aviator, 2008 by Robyn Buckley
Finalist 2009

The aviator
2008

Robyn Buckley

Second thoughts, 2008 by Brad Mitchell
Finalist 2009

Second thoughts
2008

Brad Mitchell

Lost in thought, 2008 by Quentin Jones
Finalist 2009

Lost in thought
2008

Quentin Jones

Stuart, 2008 by David Finnegan
Finalist 2009

Stuart
2008

David Finnegan

Antonio Tisano, 2008 by Vittoria Dussoni
Finalist 2009

Antonio Tisano
2008

Vittoria Dussoni

Transition, 2008 by Bronek Kozka
Finalist 2009

Transition
2008

Bronek Kozka

A couple of million words: Humphrey McQueen, 2008 by Karen Donnelly
Finalist 2009

A couple of million words: Humphrey McQueen
2008

Karen Donnelly

Assorted toppings, 2008 by Anthony Begovic
Finalist 2009

Assorted toppings
2008

Anthony Begovic

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, 2008 by Adam Knott
Finalist 2009

Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
2008

Adam Knott

Treaties for madmen only, 2008 by Matthew Regan
Finalist 2009

Treaties for madmen only
2008

Matthew Regan

Shining light, 2008 by Rick Carter
Finalist 2009

Shining light
2008

Rick Carter

The Perch Creek Family Jugband, 2008 by John Van-Den-Broeke
Finalist 2009

The Perch Creek Family Jugband
2008

John Van-Den-Broeke

Surrounded by music, 2008 by Heide Smith
Finalist 2009

Surrounded by music
2008

Heide Smith

Shall I be mother?, 2008 by Mark Tedeschi
Finalist 2009

Shall I be mother?
2008

Mark Tedeschi

Adam Cullen, 2008 by Stephen Oxenbury
Finalist 2009

Adam Cullen
2008

Stephen Oxenbury

David Terrazas, ING Group, 2008 by Montalbetti+Campbell
Finalist 2009

David Terrazas, ING Group
2008

Montalbetti+Campbell

Krishna and Shreya, 2008 by Damian Bennett
Finalist 2009

Krishna and Shreya
2008

Damian Bennett

Dimitri, 2008 by Andrew Babarczy
Finalist 2009

Dimitri
2008

Andrew Babarczy

Betty Churcher, 2008 by Dean Golja
Finalist 2009

Betty Churcher
2008

Dean Golja

Philip, 2008 by Kate Lewis
Finalist 2009

Philip
2008

Kate Lewis

Puddled state, 2008 by David Wills
Finalist 2009

Puddled state
2008

David Wills

Ruby, 2008 by Chris Budgeon
Finalist 2009

Ruby
2008

Chris Budgeon

Portrait of mother (after Mirka), 2008 by Nat Thomas & Concettina Inserra
Finalist 2009

Portrait of mother (after Mirka)
2008

Nat Thomas & Concettina Inserra

Nina and Paul, 2008 by Emma Thomson
Finalist 2009

Nina and Paul
2008

Emma Thomson

Determined, 2008 by David Anderson
Finalist 2009

Determined
2008

David Anderson

Taylor, Shorncliffe, 2008 by Bradley Wagner
Finalist 2009

Taylor, Shorncliffe
2008

Bradley Wagner

Rowan McNamara, 2008 by Mark Rogers
Finalist 2009

Rowan McNamara
2008

Mark Rogers

Reflection of youth, 2008 by Kevin Miller
Finalist 2009

Reflection of youth
2008

Kevin Miller

Storm in a teacup, 2008 by Nyani Quarmyne
Finalist 2009

Storm in a teacup
2008

Nyani Quarmyne

George and Donny, 2008 by Justin Spiers
Finalist 2009

George and Donny
2008

Justin Spiers

Adrian and Caren at home, 2008 by Anthony Browell
Finalist 2009

Adrian and Caren at home
2008

Anthony Browell

Little joys, 2008 by Chris Mangan
Finalist 2009

Little joys
2008

Chris Mangan

Lindy Lee - Birth and Death, 2006 by Robert Scott-Mitchell
Winner 2007

Lindy Lee - Birth and Death
2006

Robert Scott-Mitchell

Elia, 2006 by Alan Lesheim
Finalist 2007

Elia
2006

Alan Lesheim

Nothing to hide, 2006 by Bindi Cole
Finalist 2007

Nothing to hide
2006

Bindi Cole

Mary, 2006 by Bo Wong
Finalist 2007

Mary
2006

Bo Wong

Paul Kelly, 2007 Martin Philbey
Finalist 2007

Paul Kelly
2007

Martin Philbey

Gulpilil (David) Dreaming - Kakadu 2006 George Fetting
Finalist 2007

Gulpilil (David) Dreaming - Kakadu 2006
2006

George Fetting

Steven Heathcote, 2007 Julian Kingma
Finalist 2007

Steven Heathcote
2007

Julian Kingma

Jon Campbell, 2007 Terence Bogue
Finalist 2007

Jon Campbell
2007

Terence Bogue

Saint Catherine (Catherine Hamlin), 2006 Nigel Brennan
Finalist 2007

Saint Catherine (Catherine Hamlin)
2006

Nigel Brennan

Kill them with kindness, 2006 by Alex Kershaw
Finalist 2007

Kill them with kindness
2006

Alex Kershaw

Gus and full moon at the farm, 2006 by Amanda James
Finalist 2007

Gus and full moon at the farm
2006

Amanda James

Home 6, Hedy Zahalka, 2006 by Anne Zahalka
Finalist 2007

Home 6, Hedy Zahalka
2006

Anne Zahalka

Solitude, 2006 by Anna Osk Erlingsdottir
Finalist 2007

Solitude
2006

Anna Osk Erlingsdottir

Barry, 2006 by Bronek Kozka
Finalist 2007

Barry
2006

Bronek Kozka

Brendan, NT, 2006 by Conor O'Brien
Finalist 2007

Brendan, NT
2006

Conor O'Brien

Rosita, 2006 by Chris Budgeon
Finalist 2007

Rosita
2006

Chris Budgeon

Make Hay, 2006 by David Anderson
Finalist 2007

Make Hay
2006

David Anderson

Alyssa, 2006 by David Knight
Finalist 2007

Alyssa
2006

David Knight

Australian Portrait, 2006 by David Helsham
Finalist 2007

Australian Portrait
2006

David Helsham

Faye, 2006 by Di Barrett
Finalist 2007

Faye
2006

Di Barrett

Mr Walford, 2006 by Dean Golja
Finalist 2007

Mr Walford
2006

Dean Golja

Jakob Ryle Schulz, 2006 by Dirk-Michael Schulz
Finalist 2007

Jakob Ryle Schulz
2006

Dirk-Michael Schulz

Margo Kingston, 2006 by Elaine Campaner
Finalist 2007

Margo Kingston
2006

Elaine Campaner

McLean Edwards, 2006 by Gary Grealy
Finalist 2007

McLean Edwards
2006

Gary Grealy

Narrow past, 2006 by Gary Deirmendjian
Finalist 2007

Narrow past
2006

Gary Deirmendjian

She Fell Asleep During the Movie, 2006 by Grant Hawkes
Finalist 2007

She Fell Asleep During the Movie
2006

Grant Hawkes

John Williams, 2006 by Graham McCarter
Finalist 2007

John Williams
2006

Graham McCarter

Dad at 93 years old, 2006 by Gary Heery
Finalist 2007

Dad at 93 years old
2006

Gary Heery

Martin, 2006 by Gregory McBean
Finalist 2007

Martin
2006

Gregory McBean

'This is our land', 2006 by Hari Ho
Finalist 2007

'This is our land'
2006

Hari Ho

Martin Mishkulnig, 2006 by Ingvar Kenne
Finalist 2007

Martin Mishkulnig
2006

Ingvar Kenne

Tarcissius, 2006 by Heide Smith
Finalist 2007

Tarcissius
2006

Heide Smith

Jem, 2006 by Trent Parke
Finalist 2007

Jem
2006

Trent Parke

In the shower, 2006 by Jane Burton
Finalist 2007

In the shower
2006

Jane Burton

Dreams, 2006 by Rahima Hayes
Finalist 2007

Dreams
2006

Rahima Hayes

Caroline Barton, 2006 by Jim Rolon
Finalist 2007

Caroline Barton
2006

Jim Rolon

Bishop Spong, 2006 by Marina Dearnley
Finalist 2007

Bishop Spong
2006

Marina Dearnley

The Hunting Lodge (The Dogs Breakfast Group), 2006 by Jules Boag
Finalist 2007

The Hunting Lodge (The Dogs Breakfast Group)
2006

Jules Boag

Self-portrait, 2006 by Jozef Vissel
Finalist 2007

Self-portrait
2006

Jozef Vissel

Untitled, 2006 by Justin Bernhaut
Finalist 2007

Untitled
2006

Justin Bernhaut

Friends' Farewell, 2006 by Leslie Arnott
Finalist 2007

Friends' Farewell
2006

Leslie Arnott

The Twins, 2006 by Karen Donnelly
Finalist 2007

The Twins
2006

Karen Donnelly

Langscape, 2006 by Murray Vanderveer
Finalist 2007

Langscape
2006

Murray Vanderveer

Rebel in hiding, 2006 by Lindsay Moller
Finalist 2007

Rebel in hiding
2006

Lindsay Moller

Portrait of a Girl Eating, 2006 by Leyla Stevens
Finalist 2007

Portrait of a Girl Eating
2006

Leyla Stevens

Kim, 2006 by Lisa Garland
Finalist 2007

Kim
2006

Lisa Garland

Dan on Winter Solstice Eve, 2006 by Mark Kimber
Finalist 2007

Dan on Winter Solstice Eve
2006

Mark Kimber

Thomas Christensen, 2006 by Mark Rogers
Finalist 2007

Thomas Christensen
2006

Mark Rogers

Rocking the boat, 2006 by Mark Tedeschi
Finalist 2007

Rocking the boat
2006

Mark Tedeschi

My pregnant wife, 2006 by Regis Martin
Finalist 2007

My pregnant wife
2006

Regis Martin

Kody, 2007 by Matthew Stanton
Finalist 2007

Kody
2007

Matthew Stanton

Don Walker, 2006 by Nathan David Kelly
Finalist 2007

Don Walker
2006

Nathan David Kelly

In the Lounge, 2006 by North Sullivan
Finalist 2007

In the Lounge
2006

North Sullivan

Tyson, 2006 by Nikki Toole
Finalist 2007

Tyson
2006

Nikki Toole

Rosemary, 2006 by Petrina Hicks
Finalist 2007

Rosemary
2006

Petrina Hicks

Male Domains - The Pub #4, 2006 by Regan Kennedy
Finalist 2007

Male Domains - The Pub #4
2006

Regan Kennedy

Mamdouh, 2006 by Renee Nowytarger
Finalist 2007

Mamdouh
2006

Renee Nowytarger

Gav & Ray, 2007 by Richard Walker
Finalist 2007

Gav & Ray
2007

Richard Walker

Sulyn and her sisters, 2006 by Rob Walls
Finalist 2007

Sulyn and her sisters
2006

Rob Walls

Music for the Soul, 2006 by Rick Carter
Finalist 2007

Music for the Soul
2006

Rick Carter

'Red Terra' - Black Activist: A portrait of Gary Foley, 2006 by Rod McNicol
Finalist 2007

'Red Terra' - Black Activist: A portrait of Gary Foley
2006

Rod McNicol

Water as Life: The Town of Wilcannia and the Darling/Baaka, 2006 by Ruby Davies
Finalist 2007

Water as Life: The Town of Wilcannia and the Darling/Baaka
2006

Ruby Davies

The boys, 2006 by Roslyn Oades
Finalist 2007

The boys
2006

Roslyn Oades

Lucy, 2006 by Sally McInerney
Finalist 2007

Lucy
2006

Sally McInerney

Unconditional Love, 2006 by Samuel Khusunawi
Finalist 2007

Unconditional Love
2006

Samuel Khusunawi

Johnny, 2006 by Sean Hobbs
Finalist 2007

Johnny
2006

Sean Hobbs

10pm-1am # 7, 2006 by Simon Obarzanek
Finalist 2007

10pm-1am # 7
2006

Simon Obarzanek

Frank, 2007 by Simone Stabb
Finalist 2007

Frank
2007

Simone Stabb

Demons, 2006 by Simon Peterswald
Finalist 2007

Demons
2006

Simon Peterswald

Alice in Wonderland, 2006 by Suzi Lyon
Finalist 2007

Alice in Wonderland
2006

Suzi Lyon

Unnamed 9, 2006 by Toni Wilkinson
Finalist 2007

Unnamed 9
2006

Toni Wilkinson

Peter Robinson, Lingerie Importer, 2006 by Vasili Vasiliadis
Finalist 2007

Peter Robinson, Lingerie Importer
2006

Vasili Vasiliadis

Geoffrey Rush, 2006 by William Yang
Finalist 2007

Geoffrey Rush
2006

William Yang

Mark hanging at the beach, 2006 by Wendy McDougall
Finalist 2007

Mark hanging at the beach
2006

Wendy McDougall

Yumi on fire, one and a half hours before the eclipse of the moon, 2006 by Zorica Purlija
Finalist 2007

Yumi on fire, one and a half hours before the eclipse of the moon
2006

Zorica Purlija

Related information

The National Portrait Gallery
The National Portrait Gallery
The National Portrait Gallery

The Gallery

Explore portraiture and come face to face with Australian identity, history, culture, creativity and diversity.

Plan your visit

Timed ticketing, location, accessibility and amenities

Support your Portrait Gallery

We depend on your support to keep creating our programs, exhibitions, publications and building the amazing portrait collection!

Café and shop

The café is open 9:00am-2:00pm weekdays and 9:00am-3:00pm on the weekend. The shop is open 10:00am to 5:00pm every day.

We would like to thank our partners.
© National Portrait Gallery 2020
King Edward Terrace, Parkes
Canberra, ACT 2600, Australia


Phone +61 2 6102 7000
Fax +61 2 6102 7001
ABN: 54 74 277 1196

The National Portrait Gallery acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and recognises the continuing connection to lands, waters and communities. We pay our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures and to Elders both past and present.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander viewers are warned that this website contains images of deceased persons.