Skip to main content
Menu

Portrait Donors

Listed by year

1998

L Gordon Darling AO CMG
Marilyn Darling
Margaret Hannah Olley Art Trust
Lyn Williams    
Les Rowe
Richard Wherrett AM
Tracey Moffatt
The Hon. Elizabeth Evatt AC
Penelope Seidler
David Combe
Davida Allen

1999

Albert Tucker AO
Paul & Wendy Greenhalgh
Stretton family
Gillian Appleton (McClelland)
Andrew Sibley
Frank Hodgkinson AM
The Hon. Justice Ian Callinan
Carolyn & Peter Lowry
Dr Robert Edwards AO
Kerrie Lester
Georgina Carnegie
Family of Sir Lloyd Dumas
Pamela Thalben-Ball
Lady Bunting
Margaret Adams
Nora Heysen AM
Pat & Tony Clune AM
Bruno Grollo AO
Sage
Selina Snow
Anthony Browell
Anonymous
John Hamilton
Hammond Care Group

2000

Dr Robert Edwards AO
Janet Dawson MBE
Michael Boddy
Brian Griffin
Barbara Tribe
James Bain AM & Janette Bain
Dr Vivianne de Vahl Davis & Professor Neal Ashkanasy
Barbara Blackman
Dr Philip Law AC CBE
Mitchell family
Fullerton family
Professor John Mulvaney AO CMG & Mrs Jean Mulvaney
Richard Brian Close
Robin Wallace-Crabbe
Dr Morris Low
Marc Besen AO
Dr Joseph Brown AO OBE
Robert Dessaix
Ria Murch
Allan Lowe & Marian Lowe
Elsie Martin
J Q McEwin
Ivan Durrant

2001

Sir James & Lady Cruthers
Dr Gerard Vaughan
C W Traill
Marilyn & Gordon Darling
Anonymous
Thomas de Kessler
Australia Post
Ralph Heimans
Penny Amberg & Andrew Bond
David Naseby
Ric Techow & Jenny Techow-Coleman
Sage
Family of Professor Graeme Clark AO
Gabrielle Martin
Matthew Sleeth
Peter Nicholson
The Hon. J J Carlton AO
Dr Ray Marginson AM
Paul Worstead
David Moore
Joe Greenberg
Murray Walker
Frank & Joan Croll AO
Estate of Lady Maisie Drysdale
Professor Ian Ross AO
Padraic McGuinness
Philip Bacon AM
Ron Radford AM
Ronald Walker
Sydney Airports Corporation Ltd
Marian Lowe

2002

Margaret Hannah Olley Art Trust
National Australia Bank Limited
Jenny Sages
Lewis Morley
Parliament House Art Collection
New South Wales Jewish War Memorial
eX de Medici
Nathan Kelly
Yvonne Boyd
Russell Shakespeare
L Gordon Darling AO CMG
Leo Schofield AM
Marco Belgiorno-Zegna AM
Andrew Sibley
Bleddyn Butcher
Simon Obarzanek
Karin Catt
Mr & Mrs Wilbur van Otteren
Hugh Stewart
Coles Myer Ltd
Reginald Gray
Sir Richard Kingsland AO CBE DFC & Lady Kingsland
Art Gallery of New South Wales
Jean Goldberg
Marjorie Cotton Isherwood
Eric Harding & Athol Hawke
Peter Wegner
Ronald Walker
James Houston
John Fairfax Holdings Limited
Erwin Fabian
Salvatore Zofrea

2003

L Gordon Darling AO CMG
Dr John H Chambers
Maureen Ashton, Ethne Wilson & Deirdre Barnett
Eva Cox AO
Margaret Hannah Olley Art Trust
David Caird & Melbourne Herald Sun
Leo Christie OAM
Enid Hawkins
The Hon. Margaret Reid
Dr Robert Crocker
Doug Hall AM
Rex Dupain
Judy Cassab AO CBE
Lewis Morley
Rabbi John Levi AM DD
John Schaeffer AO
Alcoa World Alumina
BHP Billiton
Estate of John & Janet Wicking
William Bowmore AO OBE
Mrs Annie Doris Passmore
Jacqueline Mitelman
Brent Harris
Montalbetti+Campbell
Sir Richard Kingsland AO CBE DFC
Sally Robinson
Senator Dame Nancy Buttfield DBE
Professor Frank Fenner AC CMG MBE

2004

Alastair Morrison
Anonymous
Nick Enright AM
Peter Luck
Parliament House Art Collection
Jim Kerr
Kim Spooner
Peter Brew-Bevan
Davida Allen
Elizabeth Barden
Penny Tweedie
Francis Reiss
Garry Shead
Lady Packer (Florence)
Barbara Tucker
Ross Watson
Leeanne Crisp
Patrick Corrigan AM
Juno Gemes
L Gordon Darling AC CMG
Vivian Wilson
James Mollison AO
Barbara Blackman
Jim Paterson
Merran Samuel (nèe Connor)
Lewis Morley
Jiawei Shen
New South Wales division of the Liberal Party of Australia & Dr Alex Sandor Kolozsy CDVA, Sculptor
Anna Sande
John Lane
Robin Sellick
Jenny Sages
BHP Billiton
Nick Young

2005

Marea Gazzard AM
Yvonne Audette
Leo Schofield AM
Rick Amor
L Gordon Darling AC CMG
John Elliott
Juno Gemes
Anthony Browell
Lewis Morley
Peter Russell-Clarke
Max Loudon
Douglass Baglin
Gregory McBean
Peter Brew-Bevan
Terry Eichler
Peter Fisher
Jon Waddy
Murray Fredericks & Lisa Giles
Jane Varkulevicius
Haigh family
Hugo Vickers    
Fred Cress AM
John J Holden
Caroline Philippa Parker
Defence Science & Technology Organisation, Commonwealth Department of Defence
David Malin
Heide Smith
Thea Bryant
Patricia Tryon Macdonald
Roger Neill
Mandy Martin
Jenny Sages
Anthony Browell
Royal Australian Institute of Architects & members of the architectural community

2006

The Hon. R L Hunter QC
Dr Joseph Brown AO OBE
Mrs Lily Kahan
Sir Roy Strong & the late Dr Julia Trevelyan Oman
Douglas Kirkland
Jozef Vissel
Ellen Dahl
Hattam family
Lady Potter AC
John Witzig
Valerie & Ron Taylor AM
Dr Jack Wodak
Sahlan Hayes
Ingvar Kenne
Julian Kingma
Christopher Morris
Marlene McCarthy
Yoli Salmona
Michael Zavros
Dr K N E Bradfield OBE
Estate of Alice Myra Foletta
Frith family
Reed Hutchinson
Ashley Mackevicius
Packer family
Mercy Health & Aged Care
Rosemary & Robert Walsh
Don Burrows AO MBE
Robin Sellick
Toni Wilkinson

2007

David Brooks
John Colin Monash Bennett & the Monash family
Jimmy Pozarik
Janice McIllree
Francis Reiss
Pamela Hansford
Mr & Mrs John Burton
Anonymous
Kym Bonython AC DFC AFC
Patrick Corrigan AM
Nigel Naseby
Joan Croll AO
Jenny Sages
Estate of Nancy Wiseman
Ron Wylie
Richard Woolcott AC
George Foxhill
Robin McQueen
Anonymous
Don & Ruth Wilson
Lewis Miller
Dr Henry Vernon Crock AO
Pamela Thalben-Ball
University of Newcastle, Australia
James Mollison AO

2008

Patrick Corrigan AM
Nancy-Bird Walton AO OBE
Jocelyne MacLeod
Tony Bilson
Richard King
Caltex Australia Ltd
Julian Kingma
George Fetting
John Witzig
Simpson family in memory of Caroline Simpson OAM
L Gordon Darling AC CMG
Sheila Fitzpatrick & David Fitzpatrick
Australian War Memorial in association with the Fysh family
Mark Lang
John McLean

2009

Anton Cook
Scott Redford
William Victor Windeyer
James Brereton Windeyer
Robert Francis Windeyer
Catherine Margaret Crouch
Alison Irene Lockhart
James Lockhart
Jennifer Lockhart
Ken Done AM
Barbara Blackman
Sally Douglas
Roger Neill
Francis Reiss
Jenny Sages
Estate of Barbara Tribe
Anne & Brennan Keats
Salvatore Zofrea
Estate of Harold Thornton
Diana de Kessler
Greg Warburton
Terence Bogue
Susanna de Vienne
Sarah Wood
David Lloyd Jones
Sally Douglas
Ronald A Walker
Juno Gemes
David Mort
Bert Flugelman AM
Kathleen Barry
Pamela Glasson
Bruce Horsley
Arlette Perkins, daughter of Sir Lawrence Wackett
Sir Charles Mackerras
Shirley Greathead
Andrew Maccoll

2010

Lydia Raymond Day
Lee Lin Chin
George Fetting
Hilton Nicholas AM OBE
Rosamond Shepherd
Rick Amor
Nicholas Harding
Sara Kelly
Ross Watson
Richard Due
Professor Larry Sitsky
Joan Thorley
Sally Robinson
Ross Honeysett
Ian Darling
Peter Brew-Bevan
Anonymous
Salvatore Zofrea
R Ian Lloyd
Gareth Thomas & Pamela Karran-Thomas
Street family & the Jessie Street National Women’s Library
FW Macpherson family
Tim Olsen
Chris Bowman
Dr Peter Halliday in memory of Norah Knox
Juno Gemes
Gary & Anne Grealy
Powell & Beynon families
Mike Macphail
Family of Alexander Maurice Ramsay & Amy Jane Ramsay
Mary Shedley, Christine Moriarty, Josephine Lawrence & Helen Beare
Michael Freer
Marli Wallace
Peter Hudson
Patrick Corrigan AM
Andrew Sibley
Gina & Ted Gregg
Sinead Davies
Sahlan Hayes

2011

John Witzig
Norman McBeath
Arlene Howes and Megan Newman, daughters of the Reverend Ralph Sutton
Jozef Vissel
Mrs Sonagh M Asplin
Andrea Goldsmith
Dalu Zhao
Mike Chavez
Robertson family
Elaine & Vicky Mayer
Thoms family
Michael & Diane Kumm
Doreen & Ted Euers
John Tsiavis
Chris Budgeon
Professor Peter Van Sommers
Lyn Williams AM
David Crooke
Rob & Paula McLean
Morris Low
Guy Maestri
Ted & Gina Gregg
Ray Wilson OAM in memory of James Agapitos OAM

2012

Helen Brack
Estate of Stuart Campbell
Leigh Purcell
Robert Rosen
Michael Desmond
Timothy Fairfax AM
Robyn Archer AO
Lucio Galletto OAM
Jane Fisk
Laurie Curley OAM & Mrs Robyn Curley
Gladys Lock (née Charlick)
Peter Brew-Bevan
Ted & Gina Gregg
Australian Industry Group
Janice McIllree
Brook Andrew
Ann Moyal AM
Estate of Clyde Cameron
Lady Maisie Drysdale
Lionel Murphy Foundation
Campbell family
Andrew Maccoll
Michele Aboud
Windeyer family
John Macpherson
Pamela Glasson
Australian Securities Exchange
Dr Gene Sherman AM & Brian Sherman AM
Philip Bacon AM
Judith Durham, Athol Guy, Keith Potger & Bruce Woodley
Jeannie Highet & Kim Buchan
Lawrence Daws
Greg Weight
Heide Smith
Merv Shearman
Estate of Geoffrey Tozer
Kevin Weldon AM

2013

Mordant family
Eleonora Triguboff
Dr Philip Dutton & Valerie Dutton
Dr Andrew Lu OAM
Grietje Croll & Helen Croll
Roslyn Lawson
Madeleine Howell
Richard Larter OAM
Peter Wegner
Judi Preston-Stanley
Gary Grealy
Estate of Leslie Walford AM
Adrian McGlusky
Eleanor Thornton
Diane Williamson & Marion Foote
Geoff Dyer
Bronwyn Wright
Patrick Corrigan AM
Peter Kampfner
Ross G Barwick & family
Paul Newton
Betty Meehan
Wade & Hannah families
Gabrielle Watt
Frith family
Bridget Elliot
Peter Eve    
Peter Brew-Bevan
Helga Leunig
Tycho family
Estate of Nicolaas Van Der Waarden
Serafin Martinez & Thai Loi
Douglas Stewart Fine Books

2014

Jenny Sages
Rodney Davidson AO OBE
Scott Coleman
Family of D.A.S. Campbell
Family of Sir Edgar Coles
Harvey & Russell Shore
Santamaria family
Olivia McNally, Jos Hackforth-Jones, Simary Hackforth-Jones
Nancy Joyce
John & Vivien Thornett
Roger Neill
Estate of Alan Boxer
Patrick Corrigan AM
T S Wills Cooke
Professor Derek Denton AC & Dame Margaret Scott AC
Anonymous
Anne Levy AO

2015

Julia Horne & Nick Horne
Michelle de Kretser
Paul & James Bryans
Lesley Saddington
Jozef Vissel
Barrie & Jenny Hadlow
Emeritus Professor Colin A Hughes
Peter Roberts
Peter Brew-Bevan
Professor Jaynie Anderson
Kristin Headlam
Rick Amor
Harry Grunstein & Sarah Grunstein
Lingiari Foundation
George Fetting
Liibus family
Lady Foley
Stephen Scheding & Jim Berry
Pat & Russ Lesslie
Kate Rae & Mosman Art Gallery
John Spender QC
Susan Webster
Patrick Corrigan AM
June Lahm
Jenny Mackay
MacMahon family
Dr Penny Olsen, Peter Woollard & Artemis Georgiades
Geoffrey McGeachin
Ann Korner, Nicholas Korner, Anthony Korner & Harriet Bingham
Peter & Susan Dadswell
Lazar Krum
Jozef Vissel

2016

Stuart Spence
Family of Peter Elliott
Tony Sattler
Mordant family collection
Claudia Hyles, Dr Christiane Lawin-Bruessel, Gwenda Matthews, Gael Newton, Anne O’Hehir, Susan Smith, Dominic Thomas
Ross & Judy O’Connell
David Hume OAM
Gary & Anne Grealy
Sam Jinks
Virginia Howard
Willow Legge
Joseph Mathew Cotta & Gladys Maria Cotta
Susan Crawford OAM
Rick Amor
David Archer
Chris Nielsen
Estate of Marion Orme Page
Professor Tim Flannery
Paul Newton

2017

Mary Thomson
Christine Godden
Danina Dupain Anderson
Michael Crouch AC and Shanny Crouch
David Dridan OAM
Nicholas Harding
Estate of Richard Divall AO OBE
Family of Tom Uren AC
Brian Seidel
Lily Kahan
Denis Savill
Raelene Sharp
Esther Erlich
CSIRO Agriculture & Food Division
Geoff Cousins AM
Ingvar Kenne
John Caldwell
John Gollings
Lin Bloomfield
Malcolm Shore
Richard Woldendorp
Vincent Day
Cutler family

2018

Jennifer Armstrong
Joanna Maher