Skip to main content

Timed ticketing is in place to safely manage visits to the Gallery, so please book ahead.

Menu

The National Portrait Gallery acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and recognises the continuing connection to lands, waters and communities. We pay our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures and to Elders both past and present.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander viewers are warned that this website contains images of deceased persons.

The mahi-mahi, 2019 Rob Palmer
Winner 2020

The mahi-mahi
2019

Rob Palmer

Wonder, 2019 Klarissa Dempsey
People's Choice Award 2020

Wonder
2019

Klarissa Dempsey

Eileen Kramer is a dancer, 2019 Hugh Stewart
Highly Commended 2020

Eileen Kramer is a dancer
2019

Hugh Stewart

Gemma Baxter (right view), 2019 Shea Kirk
Art Handlers' Award 2020

Gemma Baxter (right view)
2019

Shea Kirk

Rory, 2019 Michael Murchie
Finalist 2020

Rory
2019

Michael Murchie

Lenny, 2019 Karen Waller
Finalist 2020

Lenny
2019

Karen Waller

Regina Pilawuk Wilson, Nuova Gibellina, 2019 Tim Hillier
Finalist 2020

Regina Pilawuk Wilson, Nuova Gibellina
2019

Tim Hillier

Sam, 2018 Vivienne Noble
Finalist 2020

Sam
2018

Vivienne Noble

Jarrah, 2019 Charles Tambiah
Finalist 2020

Jarrah
2019

Charles Tambiah

Matilda (Ngambri/Ngunnawal), 2019 Brenda L Croft
Finalist 2020

Matilda (Ngambri/Ngunnawal)
2019

Brenda L Croft

Nova Gina takes a smoke break, 2019 Elize Strydom
Finalist 2020

Nova Gina takes a smoke break
2019

Elize Strydom

Writing on the Wall, 2019 Dr Christian Thompson AO
Finalist 2020

Writing on the Wall
2019

Dr Christian Thompson AO

Mario Walarmerpui, 2019 Ben Searcy
Finalist 2020

Mario Walarmerpui
2019

Ben Searcy

Martin Manca, 2019 Benny Capp
Finalist 2020

Martin Manca
2019

Benny Capp

Am I living in Hell?, 2018 Lauren Horwood
Finalist 2020

Am I living in Hell?
2018

Lauren Horwood

Letting go, 2019 Marg Briese
Finalist 2020

Letting go
2019

Marg Briese

Alithia's tree, 2019 Maree Yoelu
Finalist 2020

Alithia's tree
2019

Maree Yoelu

Life in art, 2019 Maite Robin
Finalist 2020

Life in art
2019

Maite Robin

The artist Marc Clark, 2019 Russell Shakespeare
Finalist 2020

The artist Marc Clark
2019

Russell Shakespeare

My story, 2019 Mohammad D and Sam Biddle
Finalist 2020

My story
2019

Mohammad D and Sam Biddle

Pulangkita pitjangu (When the blanket came), 2019 Rene Kulitja and Rhett Hammerton
Finalist 2020

Pulangkita pitjangu (When the blanket came)
2019

Rene Kulitja and Rhett Hammerton

Farmer, fisher, scholar and scribe, 2019 Andrew Baker
Finalist 2020

Farmer, fisher, scholar and scribe
2019

Andrew Baker

Phoebe turned one hundred, 2019 Chris Budgeon
Finalist 2020

Phoebe turned one hundred
2019

Chris Budgeon

The Saviour, 2019 Kelly Champion
Finalist 2020

The Saviour
2019

Kelly Champion

1967, 2019 Dave Laslett
Finalist 2020

1967
2019

Dave Laslett

Reclaimed youth, 2019 Sanjeev Singh
Finalist 2020

Reclaimed youth
2019

Sanjeev Singh

Yukultji and Yalti with their family, 2019 Ben Mcnamara
Finalist 2020

Yukultji and Yalti with their family
2019

Ben Mcnamara

Holly and Pebbles, 2018 Chris Riordan
Finalist 2020

Holly and Pebbles
2018

Chris Riordan

Dad, aged 73, 2019 Natalie Finney
Finalist 2020

Dad, aged 73
2019

Natalie Finney

Grounded to earth, 2019 Greg Sheehan
Finalist 2020

Grounded to earth
2019

Greg Sheehan

Untitled, 2019 Marieka Jacobs
Finalist 2020

Untitled
2019

Marieka Jacobs

Hell's mouth, 2019 Cam Neville
Finalist 2020

Hell's mouth
2019

Cam Neville

Prime minister, 2018 Mike Bowers
Finalist 2020

Prime minister
2018

Mike Bowers

Johnny, 2019 Nic Duncan
Finalist 2020

Johnny
2019

Nic Duncan

Adam Goodes, 2019 James Brickwood
Finalist 2020

Adam Goodes
2019

James Brickwood

We were cold, 2019 Ben Mcnamara
Finalist 2020

We were cold
2019

Ben Mcnamara

Paper plane, 2019 Sarah Rhodes
Finalist 2020

Paper plane
2019

Sarah Rhodes

Willie ‘Bomba’ King, 2019 Jason McNamara
Finalist 2020

Willie ‘Bomba’ King
2019

Jason McNamara

Paul's smile, 2019 Nic Duncan
Finalist 2020

Paul's smile
2019

Nic Duncan

Archie Roach, 2019 Martin Philbey
Finalist 2020

Archie Roach
2019

Martin Philbey

House painters, 2019 Graham Monro
Finalist 2020

House painters
2019

Graham Monro

Quickly, before it's gone, 2019 Elizabeth Looker
Finalist 2020

Quickly, before it's gone
2019

Elizabeth Looker

Brothers, 2018 Steven Lloyd
Finalist 2020

Brothers
2018

Steven Lloyd

The hidden half, 2019 Suzanne O'Connell
Finalist 2020

The hidden half
2019

Suzanne O'Connell

Precinct 9, 2018 Christophe Canato
Finalist 2020

Precinct 9
2018

Christophe Canato

Felix, Petty Cash Café Marrickville, 2019 Fiona Wolf-Symeonides
Finalist 2020

Felix, Petty Cash Café Marrickville
2019

Fiona Wolf-Symeonides

Zellanach Djab Mara, 2019 Sean Paris
Finalist 2020

Zellanach Djab Mara
2019

Sean Paris

Related information

The National Portrait Gallery
The National Portrait Gallery
The National Portrait Gallery

The Gallery

Explore portraiture and come face to face with Australian identity, history, culture, creativity and diversity.

Plan your visit

Timed ticketing, location, accessibility and amenities

Support your Portrait Gallery

We depend on your support to keep creating our programs, exhibitions, publications and building the amazing portrait collection!

Café and shop

The café is open 9:00am-2:00pm weekdays and 9:00am-3:00pm on the weekend. The shop is open 10:00am to 5:00pm every day.

We would like to thank our partners.
© National Portrait Gallery 2020
King Edward Terrace, Parkes
Canberra, ACT 2600, Australia


Phone +61 2 6102 7000
Fax +61 2 6102 7001
ABN: 54 74 277 1196

The National Portrait Gallery acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and recognises the continuing connection to lands, waters and communities. We pay our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures and to Elders both past and present.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander viewers are warned that this website contains images of deceased persons.